Invasive Alien Species

Species Name: Cynodon dactylon

Family Name:
Poaceae/Gramineae
Synonym:
Cynodon arcuatus Presl
C. parviglumis Ohwi
Capricola dactylon (L.) O.K.
Origin:
Asia or Africa
Description:
Grass with creeping, with erect or ascending flowering culms 10-40 cm tall. Stem flattened, an extensive system of rhizomes produced below ground, long runners above ground, with roots and tufted shoots arising from the nodes. Leaf sheaths on aerial stems, overlapping with a few long hairs at the junction of the sheath and blade; ligule a ring of short, fine hairs; blade linear, 2-10 cm x 4 mm, blue green, smooth on the lower surface, hairy on the upper, margins rough. Inflorescence terminal, 4-5 slender digitate spikes, 1-6 cm x 1.2 mm, each bearing many  spikelets;  spikelet sessile, flattened, closely overlapping in 2 rows along one side of the spike. Caryopsis elliptical, straw colored to reddish brown, 1.5 mm long.
Invaded Habitat:
Frequently grows in grassland, disturbed places, gardens, onion crops, vegetable fields, upland rice fields, cotton, cashew nuts, oil palm, tea, rubber, and sugar cane plantations,  and  tidal areas.   
Distribution:
Throughout Indonesia, except Sulawesi and Papua, as far as known.
Ecology:
It occurs from sea level to above 2 000 m and is well adapted to wide range of soils, although it prefers heavy well-drained or sandy soils, especially where pH is high. It thrives in sunny to lightly shaded dry or moist (not marshy) sites. It is spreads quickly by rhizomes and stolons, forming solid mats that crowd out native species and prevent their natural regeneration.. A single bud of rhizome or rhizome piece can develop into a shoot. The basal nodes of shoots have lateral buds that give rise to tillers or rhizomes. Seeds are sparsely produced.  The grass is drought tolerant and tolerates heavy grazing and re-sprouts easily after fires.
References:
  1. Backer , C. A. & R. C. Bakhuizen Van Den Brink.  1965.  Flora of Java Vol. III.  N.V. P. Noordhoff. Groningen, Netherlands
  2. Budiman, A., M. Thamrin and S. Asikin.  1988.   Beberapa Jenis Gulma di Lahan Pasang Surut Kalimantan Selatan dan Tengah dengan Tingkat Kemasaman Tanah Yang Berbeda.  Dalam Prosiding Konferensi HIGI IX.
  3. Galinato, M.I., K. Moody and C.M. Piggin. 1999. Upland rice weeds of South and Southeast Asia. IRRI
  4. Imamuddin, H.  1992.  Pengaruh Atrazin Terhadap Pertumbuhan Gulma di Lahan Tumpangsari Jagung dan Kacang Tanah.  Dalam Prosiding Konferensi HIGI XI.  Ujung Pandang.  
  5. Iskandar, S. and O.R. Madkar.  1988.  Pengaruh Herbisida Pra Tumbuh Terhadap Gulma Utama, Pertumbuhan dan Hasil Kubis.  Dalam Prosiding Konferensi HIGI IX.  
  6. Miyaura, Rie.  2001.  Weed Distribution and Its Control in Highland Indonesia : The Case of West Java and Bali.  In Highland Vegetable Cultivation in Indonesia, A Multi-Disciplinary Study toward Eco-Eco Farming.  Tokyo, Japan.  
  7. Moody, K., C.E. Munror, R.T. Lubigan and E.C. Paller. 1984. Major weeds of the Philippines. Weed Science Society of the Philippines, UPLB College, Laguna, Philippines. 
  8. Muditha, I.G., H. Simbolon and Roemantyo.  1988.  Komunitas Gulma Pada Berbagai Keadaan Lingkungan III. Komposisi Jenis Gulma Pada Berbagai Tipe Lapangan Rumput dan Jalan Gicok.  Dalam Prosiding Konferensi HIGI IX.  
  9. Pane, H., A. Sudiman and E.S. Noor.  1988.  Pengaruh Herbisida Atrazin dan Pupuk Nitrogen Terhadap Pertumbuhan dan Hasil Kacang Tanah.  Dalam Prosiding Konferensi HIGI IX.  
  10. Ronoprawiro, S. and R. Rogomulyo.  1988.  Pengendalian Kimiawi Gulma Pada Pertanaman Kapas.  Dalam Prosiding Konferensi HIGI IX.  Hal 273-285. 
  11. Sastroutomo, S.S. and E.T. Pandegirot.  1988.  Survai Ekologis Gulma di Perkebunan Teh Ciliwung, Jawa Barat.  Dalam Prosiding Konferensi HIGI IX.  Hal 233-253. 
  12. Soejono, Endang, A. and S. Isniningsih.  1990.  Komunitas Tumbuhan Bawah di antara Tanaman Koleksi Pada Tiga Tingkat Pemeliharaan yang Berbeda.  Dalam Prosiding 1 Konferensi HIGI X. Malang, Indonesia.  Hal 104-112.  
  13. Soejono, T. and S. Ronoprawiro.  1988.  Aplikasi Herbisida Fomesafen dan Fluazifop-Butyl Secara Pasca Tumbuh Pada Pertanaman Kedelai (Glycine max).  Dalam Prosiding Konferensi HIGI IX.  Hal 214-222. 
  14. Soekarmi, H., I.H. Utomo, J.H. Sardjono.  1992.  Inventarisasi dan Identifikasi Berbagai Jenis Gulma Dominan pada Berbagai Komoditas Andalan Perkebunan di Sulawesi Selatan.  Dalam Prosiding Konferensi HIGI XI.  Ujung Pandang.  Hal 20-28. 
  15. Soerjani, M.,  A. J. G. H. Kostermans & Gembong Tjitrosoepomo (Eds.).  1987.  Weeds of Rice in Indonesia. Balai Pustaka. Jakarta 
  16. Subagio, I. and Murwandono.  1992.  Permasalahan dan Program Penanggulangan Gulma di PG Takalar.  Dalam Prosiding Konferensi HIGI XI.  Ujung Pandang.  Hal 125-131. 
  17. Sutarto, I.G., P. Bangun, and D. Pasaribu.  1988.  Pengaruh Pengelolaan Lahan Jenuh Air Tanah, Pembumbunan dan Varitas Kedelai Terhadap Penampilan Gulma.  Dalam Prosiding Konferensi HIGI IX.  Hal 196-203. 
  18. Syawal, Y. et al.  1992.  Gulma yang Dominan Pada Agroekosistem di Sumatera Selatan.  Dalam Prosiding Konferensi HIGI XI.  Ujung Pandang.  Hal 43-48. 
  19. Weber, E.  2003.  Invasive Plant Species of the World.  A Reference Guide to Environmental Weeds.  CABI Publishing.  548 pages.
  20. Widaryanto, E. and S. Sukartomo.  1992.  Pengaruh Berbagai Dosis Herbisida Oxyfluorfen (Goal 2E) dan Waktu Penyiangan terhadap Pertumbuhan dan Hasil Tanaman Kubis ( Brassica oleracea L.). Dalam Prosiding Konferensi HIGI XI.  Ujung Pandang.  Hal 287-294.