Invasive Alien Species

Species Name: Cyperus brevifolius

Family Name:
Cyperaceae
Synonym:
Kyllinga brevifolia Rottb.
K. cruciformis Schrad.
Origin:
Australia, now pan-tropical and also grows in sub-tropical regions
Description:
Perennial, with reddish brown rhizomes, 10-30 cm tall. Stem erect, solid, sharply 3-angled, 0.5-1.5 mm in diameter. Leaf sheaths membranous, 5-30 mm long; blade linear mostly shorter than the stem, 1-3 cm x 1-3 mm; 3-4 involucral leaves at the base of the inflorescence. Inflorescence terminal, head-like,  globose to ovoid, 5-10 mm long, with 38-100 spikelets, initially greenish, ultimately straw-colored, to reddish brown, rarely with 1-2 smaller, sessile heads at the base;   spikelets falling off as a unit, 2-3 mm  x 0.8-1.1 mm about 0.3 mm thick; with 2 scales, the lower one enclosing a fertile floret, the upper empty, persistent. Nut biconvex, one of the edges facing to the rachilla, obovate to elliptic, 1-1.5 x 0.5-0.8 mm.
Invaded Habitat:
Road sides, grasslands, damp forest clearings, riverbanks, rice fields, plantations.
Distribution:
Throughout Indonesia
Ecology:
Sunny or partly shaded wetlands, up to 1 500 m altitude, sometimes troublesome.
References:
  1. Backer , C. A. & R. C. Bakhuizen Van Den Brink.  1965.  Flora of Java. N.V. P. Noordhoff. Groningen, Netherlands
  2. Barnes D.E. & L. G. Chan. 1990. Common Weeds of Malaysia and their control. Ancom Berhad. Persiaran Selangor. 40000 Shah Alam, Malaysia.
  3. Galinato, M.I., K. Moody and C.M. Piggin. 1999. Upland rice weeds of South and Southeast Asia. IRRI. 
  4. Soerjani, M.,  A. J. G. H. Kostermans & Gembong Tjitrosoepomo (Eds.).  1987.  Weeds of Rice in Indonesia. Balai Pustaka. Jakarta