Invasive Alien Species

Species Name: Cyperus sanguinolentus

Family Name:
Cyperaceae
Synonym:
Cyperus erasgrostis (non Lamk.) Vahl
Pycreus eragrostis Palla
P. sanguinolentus (Vahl) Nees
Origin:
Eastern hemisphere.
Description:
More or less tillering, annual or perennial, with short rhizome, up to 60 cm tall. Stems slender, tufted, erect or at the base reclining and rooting at the 1-4 nodes, 3-angular, smooth, up to one-third covered with straw-colored to reddish brown sheaths. Leaf blade flat or channeled in the lower one-third to one-half of the stems, 1-4 mm wide.  Inflorescence terminal, umbel-like with up to 5 cm long rays; spike ovoid, 3-18 spikelets; spikelets patent, 8-33 flowered, 5-22 x 2-3.5 mm; Involucral bracts 2-5 at the base of the inflorescence, unequal; flowers bisexual, naked. Nut smooth, biconvex, blackish brown, broadly obovate to orbicular 0.8-1.5 x 0.6- 1.3 mm .
Invaded Habitat:
Swamps, soggy grasslands, rice fields and tidal rice fields.
Distribution:
Throughout Indonesia.
Ecology:
Wet, open places, up to 3 000 m altitude; locally abundant.
References:
  1. Backer , C. A. & R. C. Bakhuizen Van Den Brink.  1965.  Flora of Java. N.V. P. Noordhoff. Groningen, Netherlands
  2. Soerjani, M.,  A. J. G. H. Kostermans & Gembong Tjitrosoepomo (Eds.).  1987.  Weeds of Rice in Indonesia. Balai Pustaka. Jakarta