Invasive Alien Species

Species Name: Echinochloa stagnina

Family Name:
Poaceae/Gramineae
Synonym:
Panicum stagninum Retz.
P. crus-galli (non Beauv.) Hooker f.
Origin:
Africa
Description:
Rather robust, often much branched aquatic or swamp perennial with the lower part floating or, in shallow water, creeping with long rhizomes, rooting at the nodes, 50-200 cm long. Stem cylindrical, 30-60 cm tall. Leaf sheaths up to 15 cm long, free margin often hairy; ligule a dense fringe of stiff hairs, 1.25-3 mm long; blade linear 6-45 cm x 5-15 mm. Inflorescence a terminal, up to 25 cm long , erect to slightly bent panicle consisting of 5-30 pseudo-spikes turned to one side; spikelet in 4-rows, ellipsoid, flat-convex, awned, light green, 2-flowered. Caryopsis shining, ovoid, 2.4 x 1.4 mm .
Invaded Habitat:
Marshes, pools, riverbanks, soggy grasslands, lebak and tidal rice fields.
Distribution:
Java, Kalimantan, Sulawesi as far as known.
Ecology:
Found from 0-500 m altitude.
References:
  1. Backer , C. A. & R. C. Bakhuizen Van Den Brink.  1965.  Flora of Java Vol. III.  N.V. P. Noordhoff. Groningen, Netherlands
  2. Soerjani, M.,  A. J. G. H. Kostermans & Gembong Tjitrosoepomo (Eds.).  1987.  Weeds of Rice in Indonesia. Balai Pustaka. Jakarta