Invasive Alien Species

Species Name: Panicum paludosum

Family Name:
Poaceae/Gramineae
Synonym:
Panicum proliferum (non Lamk.) Ridl.
P. proliferum Lamk. (Lamk.) var. paludosum Stapf.
Origin:
India
Description:
Very closed to Panicum repens. Sub-aquatic perennial grass, with fibrous root. Stem at first erect, afterwards creeping or flooting in the lower part, then profusely rooting at the nodes, 50-100 cm long. Leaf sheaths glabrous, but sometimes hairy at the mouth, often tinged with purple; ligule short, ciliate; blades linear , 12-30 cm x 4-5 mm. Inflorescence panicle, 10-25 cm; branches 1-3 together, rough; spikelet very sharp point, light green, with prominent nerves, 3.5-4.5 mm long.; spikelet 1 flowered, lower lemma sterile, stamens and stigma exerted from the spikelet. Caryopsis 2 mm long.
Invaded Habitat:
Inundated lands, in pools and drains, inundated rice fields.
Distribution:
Through-out Indonesia except Nusa Tenggara and Moluccas.
Ecology:
Prefers humid and flooded ground up to 1 650 m altitude.
References:
  1. Backer , C. A. & R. C. Bakhuizen Van Den Brink.  1965.  Flora of Java. N.V. P. Noordhoff. Groningen, Netherlands 
  2. Mannetje,L. and R.M. Jones (eds).  1992.  PROSEA.  Plant Resources of South East Asia No. 4.  Forages.  Prosea Foundation, Bogor, Indonesia and Pudoc-DLO, Wageningen, the Netherlands.  
  3. Soerjani, M.,  A. J. G. H. Kostermans & Gembong Tjitrosoepomo (Eds.).  1987.  Weeds of Rice in Indonesia. Balai Pustaka. Jakarta