Invasive Alien Species

Species Name: Paspalum cartilagineum

Family Name:
Poaceae/Gramineae
Synonym:
Paspalum scrobiculatum (non L.) Back.
Origin:
India
Description:
Plants in habit similar to P. commersonii and P. metzii.
Perennial grass, rooting at the nodes, no stolons, up to 75 cm tall. Stem erect, cataphylls hairy at the rootstock, glabrescent upwards. Leaf sheaths loosely packed, glabrous, 5 cm long; ligule  a short membrane, with a few bulbous-based  hairs at the throat, 0.6 mm long; blade linear, margin rough,  17 x 0.4 cm. Inflorescence of 2 racemes V shaped rarely 3 or 4, 2-9 cm long; spikelet obovate, 2-3 mm long, lower lemma cartilaginous and dark brown at maturity, smooth and glossy, with indistinct nerves. Caryopsis ellipsoid-subglobose.
Invaded Habitat:
Not in very wet places, up land rice fields.
Distribution:
Through-out  Indonesia.
Ecology:
Up to 1500 m altitude.
References:
  1. Backer , C. A. & R. C. Bakhuizen Van Den Brink.  1965.  Flora of Java  Vol. III.  N.V. P. Noordhoff. Groningen, Netherlands
  2. Soerjani, M.,  A. J. G. H. Kostermans & Gembong Tjitrosoepomo (Eds.).  1987.  Weeds of Rice in Indonesia. Balai Pustaka. Jakarta