Invasive Alien Species

Species Name: Paspalum commersonii

Family Name:
Poaceae/Gramineae
Synonym:
Panicum scrobiculatum L. var.  commersonii (Lamk.) Stafp.
Origin:
Africa
Description:
Perennial loosely tufted, erect, 20-100 cm tall. Stem slender, apically strongly compressed to triangular. Leaf sheath  up to 5 cm, often pink, lowest one hairy, upper one hairy near the blade; ligule truncate or irregularly toothed, membranous, junction of the leaf  blade hairy; blade narrow,  linear, tapering to the tip, 15-30 cm x 2-15 mm. Inflorescence of two to four spreading racemes, 2-8 cm long, bear a tuft of long white hairs at the base; spikelets alternate in two or more closely set rows beneath a flat rechis; single spikelet, almost spherical, flattened one side convex to the other, light dark brown when ripe, upper glume and lower lemma 5-7 nerved; stigma purple. Caryopsis orbicular, smooth.
Invaded Habitat:
Along the ditch, road sides, upland and tidal rice fields, rubber plantations.
Distribution:
Throughout Indonesia.
Ecology:
Wet, open, cultivated areas; up to 1800 m altitude.
References:
  1. Barnes, D.E. and L.G. Chan.  1990.  Common Weeds of Malaysia and         Their Control.  Ancom Berhad. Persiaran Selangor, 4000 Shah Alam,           Malaysia. 
  2. Nasution, U. 1984. Gulma dan Pengendaliannya di Perkebunan Karet Sumatera dan Aceh. Pusat Penelitian dan Pengembangan Perkebunan, Tanjung Morawa, Sumatera Utara.
  3. Soerjani, M.,  A. J. G. H. Kostermans & Gembong Tjitrosoepomo (Eds.).  1987.  Weeds of Rice in Indonesia. Balai Pustaka. Jakarta