Invasive Alien Species

Species Name: Paspalum longifolium

Family Name:
Poaceae/Gramineae
Synonym:
Paspalum platycoleum Ridley
P. scrobiculatum (non L.) Backer
Origin:
India
Description:
Tufted perennial grass, 100-200 cm tall.  Stem erect or sub-erect, no stolons; cataphylls purplish with prominent, dense, long hairs at the rootstock. Leaf sheaths longer than the internodes, lower one very loose, purplish up to 17 cm long; ligule membranous, 1-2 mm high; blade firm, flat or conduplicate, usually glabrous, often with row of brownish yellow hairs at the base behind the ligule,  margin rough, 60 cm x 5-12 mm. Inflorescence of 4-18 unilaterally exerted, terminal, up to 14 cm long spike-like racemes, 2.5-8 cm long; spikelet imbricate, alternate in 3-4 rows along the keel, compressed, one-flowered, 2-2.5 mm long. Caryopsis subglobose, compressed tightly between upper lemma and upper palea.
Invaded Habitat:
Sunny or partially shaded, humid to marshy soil at water edges; upland rice fields.
Distribution:
Through-out Indonesia.
Ecology:
Up to 1 800 m altitude.
References:
  1. Backer , C. A. & R. C. Bakhuizen Van Den Brink.  1965.  Flora of Java  Vol. III.  N.V. P. Noordhoff. Groningen, Netherlands
  2. Soerjani, M.,  A. J. G. H. Kostermans & Gembong Tjitrosoepomo (Eds.).  1987.  Weeds of Rice in Indonesia. Balai Pustaka. Jakarta