Invasive Alien Species

Species Name: Paspalum vaginatum

Family Name:
Poaceae/Gramineae
Synonym:
P. distichum (non L.) Ridley.
Origin:
Tropical America
Description:
A  semi-aquatic perennial with long creeping rhizomes, rooting at the nodes, usually forming dense population, up to 50 cm tall, old plant  form larger, dense clumps, from which  the stolon spread in all directions. Stem erect, tufted, leafy. Leaf sheaths imbricate, hairy at the mouth, 2.5 cm long; ligule membranous, 0.75-1.25 mm long; blade linear, fleshy, with very sharp tip, green beneath, bluish green above, 5-17.5 cm x 1.5-3.5 mm. Inflorescence  terminal, usually consisting of 2 opposite recemes, rarely a third one some what lower down, initially erect, later patent or dropping, 1.5-6.5 cm long; spikelets with one bisexual flower, oblong, pale green, 3.5-4 x 1.5-1.75 mm. Caryopsis compressed, oblong, minutely apiculate
Invaded Habitat:
Wet areas, saline mud flats in coastal areas and tidal rice fields.
Distribution:
Trough-out Indonesia
Ecology:
Saline mud flats in coastal areas, sometimes inland near salty pools, on wet, soggy inundated clays, often in open places in and around mangroves, around artificial brackish water; coastal fishponds; lagoons; sometimes forming a closed stand.  Rarely on sandy beaches and then in small separate clumps.  Rarely in non-saline environments
References:
  1. Hussey, B.M.J., G.J. Keighery, R.D. Cousens, J. Dodd and S.G. Lloyd.  1997.  Western Weeds.  A guide to the weeds of Western Australia.  The Plant Protection Society of Western Australia (Inc.). 
  2. Soerjani, M.,  A. J. G. H. Kostermans & Gembong Tjitrosoepomo (Eds.).  1987.  Weeds of Rice in Indonesia. Balai Pustaka. Jakarta
  3. Sutarto, I.G., P. Bangun, and D. Pasaribu.  1988.  Pengaruh Pengelolaan Lahan Jenuh Air Tanah, Pembumbunan dan Varitas Kedelai Terhadap Penampilan Gulma.  Dalam Prosiding Konferensi HIGI IX.