Invasive Alien Species

Species Name: Rhynchelytrum repens

Family Name:
Poaceae/Gramineae
Synonym:
Rhynchelytrum roseum (Nees) Stapf & C.E. Hubb.
Tricholaena repens (Willd.) Hitchc.
T. rosea Nees
Saccharum repens Willd.
Origin:
Tropical and South Africa
Description:

Strongly tufted grass, perennial, 50-100 cm tall.  Stem slender, much branched, straggling, sometimes bent at the base and rooting at the lower nodes. Leaf sheaths sparsely hairy, 3-8 cm long; ligule a minutely hair rim; blade flat, linear, hairy or rough in the upper surface, 5-20 cm x 2-8 mm. Inflorescence a panicle from end of shoots, beautifully silky reddish, pinkish or white, branches delicate and spreading, 10-15 cm long; spikelet covered with fine purplish silvery hairs, stalk slender with few long, fine hairs at the tip; single spikelet with two florets, the lower sterile, the upper bisexual, upper empty glume and lower flowering glume with awns. Caryopsis pale, 2 mm long

Invaded Habitat:
Dry open situations, often on sandy soils, road sides and waste lands
Distribution:
Throughout Indonesia
Ecology:
Common in lowlands. In Java cultivated as ornamental in gardens, possibly also cultivated for fodder, running wild in many places.
References:
  1. Backer , C. A. & R. C. Bakhuizen Van Den Brink.  1965.  Flora of Java Vol.  III.  N.V. P. Noordhoff. Groningen, Netherlands
  2. Barnes, D.E. & L.G. Chan. 1990. Common Weeds of Malaysia and Their Control. Ancom Berhad, Persiaran Selangor. 40000 Shah Alam Malaysia
  3. Moody, K., C.E. Munror, R.T. Lubigan and E.C. Paller. 1984. Major weeds of the Philippines. Weed Science Society of the Philippines, UPLB College, Laguna, Philippines