Invasive Alien Species

Species Name: Sacciolepis myosuroides

Family Name:
Poaceae/Gramineae
Synonym:
Panicum myosuroides R.Br.
Origin:
Unknown
Description:
Annual or perennial. Stem erect or prostrate at the base. Leaf sheaths glabrous or ciliate above, usually shorter than  internodes, compressed; ligule 1-1.5 mm long, usually ciliate; blades flat or rolled, 5-20 x 2-4 mm. Inflorescence spike-like, very compact, cylindric, 5-20 cm long, 3-5 mm in diameter; spikelet blunt to rather acute, glabrous or sparsely short-hairy near apex, 1.5-2 mm long, lower glume half as long as the spikelet, 5-nerved, upper glume not much inflated, 7-9 nerved, upper lemma as long as the spikelet.
Invaded Habitat:
Almost indistinguishable with S. indica.
Distribution:
Throughout Indonesia except Moluccas as far as known
Ecology:
Found at 50-700 m altitude
References:
  1. Backer , C. A. & R. C. Bakhuizen Van Den Brink.  1965.  Flora of Java Vol.  III.  N.V. P. Noordhoff. Groningen, Netherlands
  2. Soerjani, M.,  A. J. G. H. Kostermans & Gembong Tjitrosoepomo (Eds.).  1987.  Weeds of Rice in Indonesia. Balai Pustaka. Jakarta.