Invasive Alien Species

Species Name: Achyranthes aspera

Family Name:
Amaranthaceae
Synonym:
Achyranthes canescens R.Br.
Origin:
Unknown, possibly not truly indigenous in Malesia
Description:
Erect rather stiff herb, usually branched near the base, up to 150 cm tall. Stem angular-ribbed, thickened at the nodes, hard, more or less densely hairy. Leaves oval-obovate or elliptic oblong, 1.5-10  x 0.75-5 cm. Inflorescence terminal spike, rigid, elongated, 10-50 cm long; bud ascending, flowers green, 5 mm long, spreading immediately after flowering, reflexed and closely appressed to rachis; stamens and staminodes pale purplish, the staminodes fimbriate. Fruits 1-seeded, falling surrounded by tepals and bracteoles
Invaded Habitat:
Road sides, waste places
Distribution:
Throughout Indonesia
Ecology:
Sunny dry localities especially in regions with a well-marked dry monsoon, a typical ruderal, 1-2 300 m altitude
References:
  1. Backer , C. A. & R. C. Bakhuizen Van Den Brink.  1965.  Flora of Java. N.V. P. Noordhoff. Groningen, Netherlands
  2. Pancho, J.V. and S.R. Obien. 1983. Manual of Weeds of Tobacco Farms in the Philippines. Philippine Tobacco Research and Training Center, Mariano Marcos State University, Batac, Ilocos Norte, The Philippines