Invasive Alien Species

Species Name: Achyranthes bidentata

Family Name:
Amaranthaceae
Synonym:
Achyranthes javanica Moq.
Origin:
Tropical Africa and Asia
Description:
Erect or ascending herb, 0.75-150 cm tall. Stem quadrangular with longitudinally furrowed sides, often purple in higher part with fine white hairs; petiole 0.5-3.5 cm long. Leaf blades elliptic-oblong-lanceolate or ovate-lanceolate, hairy on both surfaces, 5-20 x 1-8 cm. Inflorescence terminal spikes and in the higher leaf axils, peduncle 1-15 cm long, spike 3-30 cm long; bracts long-acuminate, 3-3.5 mm long, before anthesis erect, afterwards patent or reflexed; bracteoles appressed against base of perianth, often slightly recurved at the apex, very variable in size, basal wings inserted on the thick base of a spine, free, erect or more or less patent, 0.5-1.25 mm long; tepal thinly membranous and nerveless, very acute, during anthesis often violet, often distinctly unequal, variable in length. Filaments 2-2.5 mm long; pseudo-staminodes truncate, entire or mostly irregularly dentate, without dorsal scale. Style 0.5-2 mm. Utricle sub-truncate, 2-2.5 mm long
Invaded Habitat:
Forests and well shaded localities
Distribution:
Sumatra, Java, Sulawesi, Moluccas, Lombok and Papua
Ecology:
Occurs at 350-2 500 m altitude
References:
  1. Backer , C. A. & R. C. Bakhuizen Van Den Brink.  1965.  Flora of Java. N.V. P. Noordhoff. Groningen, Netherlands
  2. Pancho, J.V. and S.R. Obien. 1983. Manual of Weeds of Tobacco Farms in the Philippines. Philippine Tobacco Research and Training Center, Mariano Marcos State University, Batac, Ilocos Norte, The Philippines