Invasive Alien Species

Species Name: Amaranthus hybridus

Family Name:
Amaranthaceae
Synonym:

Amaranthus cruentus L.
A. paniculatus L.
A. speciosus Sims

Origin:
Unknown, introduce into Malesia very long ago
Description:
Annual, erect, often much branched in upper half.,50-300 cm tall.  Stem obtus-angular, strongly suffused with purple; younger parts more or less densely clothed with short hairs or almost glabrous. Leaves ovate-oblong-lanceolate with sharp base, often with wavy margins, dark green above, strongly tinged with purple beneath, nerves beneath or on both sides more or less hairy, larger one 10-30 x 3-12 cm. Inflorescence crowded, panicles or spikes terminal and also frequently also in the higher leaf axils, erect or at the top more or less drooping, 15-40 cm long;  flowers dark purple, 5-merous; bracts and bracteoles long-pointed distinctly longer than perianth; tepals oblong 3-5, rarely 4; filaments white, free, equaling perianth or slightly longer;  anthers 2-celled, stigmas 2-4, sessile, filiform. Seed dark brown, shining, 1 mm diameter
Invaded Habitat:
Weeds of garlic and potato crops. Sometimes run wild in fields and waste places
Distribution:
Sumatra, Java, and Nusa Tenggara as far as known
Ecology:
In Java occurs in  5-1300 m alt., in dry areas, sometimes  cultivated as an ornamental
References:
  1. Backer , C. A. & R. C. Bakhuizen Van Den Brink.  1965.  Flora of Java. N.V. P. Noordhoff. Groningen, Netherlands
  2. Dahlan, S. and Y. Sabri.  1988.  Jenis-Jenis Gulma yang Terserang Nematoda Bengkak Akar pada Kebun Kentang di Daerah Koto Baru Kabupaten Tanah Datar, sumatera Barat.  Dalam Prosiding Konferensi HIGI IX.  
  3. Wijayanto, M., Rosilawati, and J. Moenandir.  1988.  Critical Period of Garlic for The Presence of Weeds.  Dalam Prosiding Konferensi HIGI IX.