Invasive Alien Species

Species Name: Cyathula prostrata

Family Name:
Amaranthaceae
Synonym:
Achyranthes prostrata L.
Pupalia prostrate Mart.
Cyathula geniculata (non Lour.) Miq.
Origin:
Probably Africa
Description:
Perennial herb, ascending or erect from a rooting base, 30-50 cm tall. Stem quadrangular, thickened above the nodes, often tinged with red, rather densely clothed with fine hairs. Leaves nearly sessile, rhomboid-obovate or rhomboid- oblong, on both surfaces hairy, 1-15 x 0.75—6.5 cm. Inflorescence racemed, racemes terminal and often also in the highest leaf-axils, erect, strait 19-45 cm long (including 1-12 cm peduncle); cluster of flowers numerous, ovoid, 3 mm long, greenish; sepals pubescent; ovary with broad, flat top; styles 0.75 mm long; utricles glabrous, 1.5 mm; seeds brown, shining
Invaded Habitat:
Along road sides, teak-forest, forest borders, secondary forest.
Distribution:
Throughout Indonesia
Ecology:
Common in shaded localities, in the settled areas, 1-1650 m altitude
References:
  1. Backer , C. A. & R. C. Bakhuizen Van Den Brink.  1965.  Flora of Java. N.V. P. Noordhoff. Groningen, Netherlands
  2. Pancho, J.V. and S.R. Obien. 1983. Manual of Weeds of Tobacco Farms in the Philippines. Philippine Tobacco Research and Training Center, Mariano Marcos State University, Batac, Ilocos Norte, The Philippines