Invasive Alien Species

Species Name: Drymaria villosa

Family Name:
Caryophyllaceae
Synonym:
Drymaria hirsuta Bartl.
Origin:
Tropical America, introduced before 1905 in Java
Description:
Slender herb, erect or prostrate and rooting at the base, 5-40 cm long. Stem hairy or sparsely hairy, or glabrous, nodes on each sides with 2 or 3 hair-like appendages. Leaves opposite, shor-t stalked, broadly ovate to reniform, 3-12 x 4-18 mm, both surface hairy when young, sparsely hairy to glabrous when old. Inflorescence in terminal and axillary cymes, in 1-2 times forked  cymes, followed by cincinnous long and thin branches; pedicels up to 9 mm long; Sepal 5, free, glabrous. Petal 5, deeply 2-lobed to almost 2-partite, as long as or longer than the sepals, at the base with small ears, white; stamen 3-5; style divided into three about half way. Fruit a 12-23 seeded capsule, opening with three valves, when ripe persisting until after shedding of the seeds. Seeds more or less circular in outline, flattened, warty.
Invaded Habitat:
Arable land, road-and watersides, road banks, gardens, river sides;  Upland rice fields, tea, cinchona coffee and sugarcane plantations.
Distribution:
Throughout Indonesia except Kalimantan and Moluccas as far as known
Ecology:
On not too dry to rather humid soils, in the open or lightly shaded. Occurs from 10-1 600 m altitude, in Papua up to 2 300 m. Flowers all the year round, flowers only open for a short period.
References:
  1. Backer , C. A. & R. C. Bakhuizen Van Den Brink.  1965.  Flora of Java. N.V. P. Noordhoff. Groningen, Netherlands
  2. Everaarts, A.P. 1981. Weeds of vegetables in the highlands of Java.
    Lembaga Penelitian Hortikultura, Pasar Minggu, Jakarta.
  3. Soerjani, M.,  A. J. G. H. Kostermans & Gembong Tjitrosoepomo (Eds.).  1987.  Weeds of Rice in Indonesia. Balai Pustaka. Jakarta