Invasive Alien Species

Species Name: Physalis angulata

Family Name:
Solanaceae
Synonym:
Physalis peruviana auct. (non L.)
Origin:
South America
Description:
Annual herb, erect, often strongly branched, lower branches sometimes prostrate, rooting, 10-100 cm tall. Stem especially upper part sharply angled, green. Leaves scattered or sub-opposite, entire, ovate-oblong to oblong-lanceolate, 5-15 x 2.5-10.5 cm; nerve sunken above, prominent below, both sides hairy; petiole 2-11 cm long.  Inflorescence terminal (pseudoaxillary), solitary, bisexual, nodding; pedicel erect, recurved after anthesis, purple, shortly hairy, 8-23 mm long, in fruit 15-30 mm long; calyx campanulate, 5-lobed to the middle, 4-6 mm long, becoming and strongly inflated balloon-like with small mouth in fruit; lobes deltoid, green with purple ribs; corolla widely campanulate, 7-9 cm long, light yellow, base green; stamens 5, filament glabrous, pale yellow, 3-4 mm long; style filiform, 4-5 mm long. Fruiting calyx pendulous, 2-4 cm long, ovoid, greenish yellow with purple ribs; berry on a short thick stalk, subglobose, yellow, 14-18 mm long. Seeds numerous, brownish yellow, 1.8-2.3 mm in diameter
Invaded Habitat:
Fertile spots in fields, gardens, waste lands, dunes, fallow fields, along roads, in open forests, forest margins, upland rice fields, oil palm, sugarcane and tea plantations.
Distribution:

Throughout Indonesia, except Sulawesi and Papua

Ecology:
Sunny to lightly shaded, not too dry, from 0-1 500 m altitude. Flowers all the year round
References:
  1. Backer , C. A. & R. C. Bakhuizen Van Den Brink.  1965.  Flora of Java Vol. II.  N.V. P. Noordhoff. Groningen, Netherlands
  2. Soerjani, M.,  A. J. G. H. Kostermans & Gembong Tjitrosoepomo (Eds.).  1987.  Weeds of Rice in Indonesia. Balai Pustaka. Jakarta.
  3. Syawal, Y. et al.  1992.  Gulma yang Dominan Pada Agroekosistem di Sumatera Selatan.  Dalam Prosiding Konferensi HIGI XI.  Ujung Pandang.