Invasive Alien Species

Species Name: Setaria barbata

Family Name:
Poaceae/Gramineae
Synonym:
Setaria plicata (Lamk.) T. Cooke
Origin:
Unknown, probably western Africa
Description:
Loosely matforming annual grass, 20-100 cm tall. Stem geniculate at base, rooting in the decumbent nodes, finely soft hairy below the nodes. Leaves sheaths and blades with many soft, long, persistent hairs; ligule finely hairy;  leaf blades, lanceolate, hairy aton both sides, 6-45 cm x 1-4 cm. Inflorescence a terminal panicle, erect, hirsute, 5-25 cm, axis and branches slightly rough, often sparsely long-hairy;  branches rather approximate, afterward spreading, 1-3 together; spikelets 2.5-3 mm long; lower palea present, as long as the lemma, sometimes enclosing anthers. Caryopsis 1 mm.
Invaded Habitat:
Road sides, waste places, at the open areas or slightly shaded at the plantations orchard, oil palm, cocoa, tea sugar cane.
Distribution:
Firstly notice in Bogor in 1908 by Boerlage, and spread throughout Java, Kalimantan, Sulawesi, Sumatra and other small islands in Indonesia. It was introduce in Sumatra in 1913. A records known from Timor and Papua.
Ecology:
On shade or humid places at 0-900 m altitude
References:
  1. Backer , C. A. & R. C. Bakhuizen Van Den Brink.  1965.  Flora of Java Vol.  III.  N.V. P. Noordhoff. Groningen, Netherlands
  2. Nasution, U. 1986. Gulma dan pengendaliannya di perkebunan karet Sumatera Utara dan  Aceh. Pusat Penelitian dan Pengembangan Perkebunan Tanjung Morawa
  3. Sastrapradja, S. and J.J. Afriastini.  1981.  Rumput Pegunungan.  Lembaga Biologi Nasional - LIPI.  Bogor, Indonesia.
  4. Saw, L.G., T. Uji and J.F. Veldkamp. 1988. Notes on the Setaria palmifolia group (Gramineae) in Malesia. Floribunda 1(6): 21-24