Invasive Alien Species

Species Name: Austroeupatorium inulifolium

Family Name:
Asteraceae/Compositae
Synonym:
Eupatorium inulaefolium (H.B.K.) R.M. King & H. Rob.
E. pallescens DC.
E. javanicum auct. non Blume
Origin:
Tropical America
Description:
Perennial spreading scrambling shrub 1-3 m tall.  Stems terete, covered with dense short hairs. Petiole 1-2 cm long;  leaf blade opposite below, becoming sub-opposite or alternate above, ovate to narrowly oblong, 7-18  x 2.5-8 cm, pubescent, pale green beneath.  Inflorescence a corymbose panicle; flower heads 2-3 mm diameter, 5-6 mm long; each head comprising 3 or 4 series of involucral bracts enclosing 10-15 creamy white florets with corollas 4-5 mm long flower fragrant. Achenes oblong, angular, to 1.5 long, with a whitish pappus 4 mm long.
Invaded Habitat:
Disturbed forest, tea and cinchona plantations and perennial crops, roadsides.
Distribution:
It is known firstly from Bogor Botanical Garden, running wild and naturalized at the tea plantations. It is also found at Mount Gede Pangrango in West Java and spread widely in Java and Sumatra.  In Jambi,  Bengkulu ,  West Sumatra and Sulawesi it is found at the high altitude.
Ecology:
Near sea level to 2000 m alt. Prefers moist conditions.
References:
  1. Faridah Hanum & Maessen. 1997. Auxillary Plants. Plant Resources of Southeast Asia No. 11. Prosea, Bogor, Indonesia
  2. Voogd, C.N.A. de. 1950. Tanaman Apakah Ini Gerangan. Buku kecil untuk taman berkelana. N.V. Uitgeverij W. van Hoeve, Bandung’s Gravenhage (translated by Soetan Sanif)
  3. Waterhouse, B.M. & A.A. Mitchell.  1998.  Northern Australia Quarantine Strategy.  Weeds Target List.  Miscellaneous Publication 6/98.