Invasive Alien Species

Species Name: Drymaria cordata

Family Name:
Caryophyllaceae
Synonym:
Drymaria diandra Blume
Origin:
Tropical America, mentioned for the first time by Blume in 1825
Description:
A creeping or partly ascending annual or perennial herb, green to grayish green, 10-50 cm long. Stem rooting at the internodes, glabrous to glandular-hairy, nodes on each side with 4-7 long, thin, appendages. Leaves opposite, short-stalked, broadly ovate to reniform, glabrous, 5-25 x 5-25 mm . Inflorescence in terminal or axillary cymes; the stalk up to 8 mm long, densely covered with short sticky hairs; sepal 5, free, glabrous, 2-4 mm long;  petal 5, deeply 2-lobed, shorter than the sepal, white; stamen 3, style divided into three below the middle. Fruit a 1-8 seeded capsule, opening with three valves, when ripe falling off together with the stalk. Seeds more or less circular in outline, flattened, warty
Invaded Habitat:
Gardens, roadsides, waste places, rice fields, potato and vegetable crops, coffee, clove, cocoa, and tea plantations
Distribution:
Throughout Indonesia except Kalimantan and Moluccas as far as known
Ecology:
On not too dry to preferably rather humid soils, in the open or lightly shaded, from 150-1 700 m altitude
References:
  1. Backer , C. A. & R. C. Bakhuizen Van Den Brink.  1965.  Flora of Java. N.V. P. Noordhoff. Groningen, Netherlands.
  2. Dahlan, S. and Y. Sabri.  1988.  Jenis-Jenis Gulma yang Terserang Nematoda Bengkak Akar pada Kebun Kentang di Daerah Koto Baru Kabupaten Tanah Datar, sumatera Barat.  Dalam Prosiding Konferensi HIGI IX.  
  3. Everaarts, A.P. 1981. Weeds of vegetables in the highlands of Java.
    Lembaga Penelitian Hortikultura, Pasar Minggu, Jakarta.
  4. Sastroutomo, S.S. and E.T. Pandegirot.  1988.  Survai Ekologis Gulma di Perkebunan Teh Ciliwung, Jawa Barat.  Dalam Prosiding Konferensi HIGI IX.  
  5. Soekarmi, H., I.H. Utomo, J.H. Sardjono.  1992.  Inventarisasi dan Identifikasi Berbagai Jenis Gulma Dominan pada Berbagai Komoditas Andalan Perkebunan di Sulawesi Selatan.  Dalam Prosiding Konferensi HIGI XI.  Ujung Pandang.  
  6. Widaryanto, E. and S. Sukartomo.  1992.  Pengaruh Berbagai Dosis Herbisida Oxyfluorfen (Goal 2E) dan Waktu Penyiangan terhadap Pertumbuhan dan Hasil Tanaman Kubis ( Brassica oleracea L.). Dalam Prosiding Konferensi HIGI XI.  Ujung Pandang.