Invasive Alien Species

Species Name: Hedyotis corymbosa

Family Name:
Rubiaceae
Synonym:
Hedyotis ramosa Bl.
Oldenlandia corymbosa L.
O. ramosa Roxb.
Origin:
Probably native to Africa and India
Description:
Annual, erect or ascending herb, often branched from the base, 5-60 cm tall. Stem zig-zag or strait, obtusely-4-angled,; stipule interpetiolar, forming a short or green or pale pink sheath, apically divided into a few lobes. Leaves simple, opposite shortly petioled, one nerve, narrowly lanceolate, dull dark green above, paler beneath, 10-40 x 1.5-17 mm. Inflorescence in axillary, 2-8-flowered umbels, sometimes accompany by solitary flower; peduncles slender, 5-10 mm long; pedicels half as long or less; calyx green with numerous cystholiths, 1.8-2 mm long, 4-lobed; corolla white or very pale purple, 2 mm long, lobes 4. Stamens inserted at the base of the tube; style filiform with 2 short recurved arms, 0.5 mm long. Capsule turbinate, 1.8-2 x 2-2.5 mm; seeds numerous, ellipsoid, angular, finely reticulate, brown, 0.3 mm long
Invaded Habitat:
Hard or stony soil on road sides, waste places, base of walls, gardens, premises, lawns, fallow fields, rice fields, sugar cane plantations
Distribution:
Throughout Indonesia
Ecology:
In sunny, not to wet sites, up to 1500 m altitude. Flowers throughout the year
References:
  1. Backer , C. A. & R. C. Bakhuizen Van Den Brink.  1965.  Flora of Java. N.V. P. Noordhoff. Groningen, Netherlands
  2. Pancho, J. V. & S.R. Obien. 1983.Manual of Weeds of Tobacco Farms in the Philippines. Philippine Tobacco Research and Training Center. Mariano Marcos State University, Batac, Ilocos Norte, the Philippines
  3. Soerjani, M.,  A. J. G. H. Kostermans & Gembong Tjitrosoepomo (Eds.).  1987.  Weeds of Rice in Indonesia. Balai Pustaka. Jakarta