Invasive Alien Species

Species Name: Hyptis suaveolens

Family Name:
Lamiaceae/Labiatae
Synonym:
Ballota suaveolens L.
Marrubium indicum (non Burm.f.) Thunb.
Bysteropogon graveolens (non L’Herit) Blume
Schaueria graveolens Hassk.
Origin:
Tropical America
Description:
A strong aromatic, almost fetid, much-branched herb, 50-200 cm tall. Stem hirsute, 4-angled. Leaves ovate to broadly ovate, margin irregularly serrulate, 3-5 x 2-4 cm;  petiole 0.5-3 cm long. Inflorescence axillary, peduncled, 2-to 5 flowered heads or clusters, with some solitary ones usually added, racemosely or sub-paniculate disposed along the branches; bracts minute; calyx campanulate, 5-5.5 mm long, in fruit 8-10 mm, strongly ribbed; corolla blue or bluish violet; tube slender; Anther purple. Fruit a nutlets narrowly oblong, 1.2-1.5 mm long, dark brown; pericarp swelling to a gelatinous mass when soaked in water
Invaded Habitat:
Along streams, road sides, waste places, along sea shore, fallow agriculture fields, coconut, tobacco, rubber, sugar cane plantations, teak- and Eucalypt savanna
Distribution:
Throughout Indonesia
Ecology:
Usually in dry open localities from sea-level up to 1 300 m altitude
References:
  1. Backer , C. A. & R. C. Bakhuizen Van Den Brink.  1965.  Flora of Java. N.V. P. Noordhoff. Groningen, Netherlands
  2. Barnes, D.E. & L. G. Chan. 1990. Common Weeds of Malaysia and their Control. Ancom Berhad, Persiaran Selangor. 40000 Shah Alam, Malaysia
  3. Pancho, J. V. & S.R. Obien. 1983.Manual of Weeds of Tobacco Farms in the Philippines. Philippine Tobacco Research and Training Center. Mariano Marcos State University, Batac, Ilocos Norte, the Philippines