Invasive Alien Species

Species Name: Peperomia pellucida

Family Name:
Piperaceae
Synonym:
Peperomia gemella Miq.
Origin:
Tropical America
Description:
An annual herb, succulent, erect, 5-40 cm tall. Stems branched, fleshy, round, pale green , 5 mm thick. Leaves alternate, broadly ovate, pale green, 1-3 cm long and wide; petiole 0.6-1 cm long or longer. Inflorescence narrow green spike of numerous inconspicuous flowers arising opposite the leaf base, terminal or lateral, solitary, 3-5 cm long. Fruit globose, brownish, 1-seeded berry, less than 1 mm thick
Invaded Habitat:
Damp shaded walls, roofs, under hedges, along dikes of rice paddies, gardens, nurseries, vegetables crops and plantations
Distribution:
Throughout Indonesia
Ecology:
Prefers sunny to slightly shaded situations, moist, fertile soil and becomes troublesome when large weeds have been eliminated. Occurs at 1- 1 000 m altitude
References:
  1. Backer , C. A. & R. C. Bakhuizen Van Den Brink.  1965.  Flora of Java. N.V. P. Noordhoff. Groningen, Netherlands. 
  2. Moody, K., C.E. Munror, R.T. Lubigan and E.C. Paller. 1984. Major weeds of the Philippines. Weed Science Society of the Philippines, UPLB College, Laguna, Philippines.
  3. Pancho, J.V. and S.R. Obien. 1983. Manual of Weeds of Tobacco Farms in the Philippines. Philippine Tobacco Research and Training Center, Mariano Marcos State University, Batac, Ilocos Norte, The Philippines.
  4. Voogd, C.N.A. de. 1950. Tanaman Apakah Ini Gerangan. Buku kecil untuk taman berkelana. N.V. Uitgeverij W. van Hoeve, Bandung’s Gravenhage (translated by Soetan Sanif)