Invasive Alien Species

Species Name: Portulaca oleracea

Family Name:
Portulacaceae
Synonym:
Portulaca sativa Haw.
P. oleracea L. ssp. oleracea
P. oleracea
L. ssp. sativa
Origin:
India or N. Africa
Description:
A creeping-ascending fleshy annual herb, 5-50 cm tall; arising from small tap root, commonly forming mats. Stems cylindrical, reddish in poor soils. Leaves alternate, to almost opposite, ovate to spathulate, entire, fleshy, green often purple tinged, 2-40 x 1.5-20 mm; upper one forming an involucre around the flowers. Inflorescence sometimes solitary, but usually with 2-6 in terminal clusters; sepals 2, keeled; petal 5, erect, obovate, yellowish, slimy after flowering; stamens 7-12; style with 3-5 arms. Fruit with many seeded capsule, when ripe spontaneously opening all around near the middle. Seeds numerous, obovate in outline, flattened, warty, glossy black
Invaded Habitat:
Arable lands, road sides, old walls, tidal areas, rice fields, cotton, potato, onion, garlic and vegetable crops,
Distribution:
Throughout Indonesia
Ecology:
On dry to  moist, or sometimes on wet soils, preferably in the open, but also lightly shaded, not marshy sites, from 0-2 700 m altitude. Flowers all the year around, flowers only before noon
References:
  1. Backer , C. A. & R. C. Bakhuizen Van Den Brink.  1965.  Flora of Java Vol. I.   N.V. P. Noordhoff. Groningen, Netherlands
  2. Budiman, A., M. Thamrin and S. Asikin.  1988.   Beberapa Jenis Gulma di Lahan Pasang Surut Kalimantan Selatan dan Tengah dengan Tingkat Kemasaman Tanah Yang Berbeda.  Dalam Prosiding Konferensi HIGI IX. 
  3. Dad R.J.S.  1992.  Pengendalian Gulma dengan Pengaturan Jarak Tanam dan Cara Penyiangan pada Pertanaman Kedelai.  Dalam Prosiding Konferensi HIGI XI.  Ujung Pandang.  
  4. Dahlan, S. and Y. Sabri.  1988.  Jenis-Jenis Gulma yang Terserang Nematoda Bengkak Akar pada Kebun Kentang di Daerah Koto Baru Kabupaten Tanah Datar, sumatera Barat.  Dalam Prosiding Konferensi HIGI IX.  
  5. Everaarts, A.P. 1981. Weeds of vegetables in the highlands of Java. Lembaga Penelitian Hortikultura, Pasar Minggu, Jakarta 
  6. Miyaura, Rie.  2001.  Weed Distribution and Its Control in Highland Indonesia : The Case of West Java and Bali.  In Highland Vegetable Cultivation in Indonesia, A Multi-Disciplinary Study toward Eco-Eco Farming.  Tokyo, Japan.  
  7. Ronoprawiro, S. and R. Rogomulyo.  1988.  Pengendalian Kimiawi Gulma Pada Pertanaman Kapas.  Dalam Prosiding Konferensi HIGI IX.  
  8. Soejono, T. and S. Ronoprawiro.  1988.  Aplikasi Herbisida Fomesafen dan Fluazifop-Butyl Secara Pasca Tumbuh Pada Pertanaman Kedelai (Glycine max).  Dalam Prosiding Konferensi HIGI IX.  
  9. Soekarmi, H., I.H. Utomo, J.H. Sardjono.  1992.  Inventarisasi dan Identifikasi Berbagai Jenis Gulma Dominan pada Berbagai Komoditas Andalan Perkebunan di Sulawesi Selatan.  Dalam Prosiding Konferensi HIGI XI.  Ujung Pandang.  
  10. Soerjani, M.,  A. J. G. H. Kostermans & Gembong Tjitrosoepomo (Eds.).  1987.  Weeds of Rice in Indonesia. Balai Pustaka. Jakarta 
  11. Syawal, Y. et al.  1992.  Gulma yang Dominan Pada Agroekosistem di Sumatera Selatan.  Dalam Prosiding Konferensi HIGI XI.  Ujung Pandang.
  12. Widaryanto, E. and S. Sukartomo.  1992.  Pengaruh Berbagai Dosis Herbisida Oxyfluorfen (Goal 2E) dan Waktu Penyiangan terhadap Pertumbuhan dan Hasil Tanaman Kubis ( Brassica oleracea L.). Dalam Prosiding Konferensi HIGI XI.  Ujung Pandang.  Hal 287-294. 
  13. Wijayanto, M., Rosilawati, and J. Moenandir.  1988.  Critical Period of Garlic for The Presence of Weeds.  Dalam Prosiding Konferensi HIGI IX.