Invasive Alien Species

Species Name: Bidens biternata

Family Name:
Asteraceae/Compositae
Synonym:
Coreopsis biternata Lour.
Bidens chinensis Willd
B. abyssinica Sch. Bip.
Origin:
Tropical America
Description:
An annual erect herb, up to 150 cm tall.  Stem 4-angular, glabrous to pubescens. Leaves opposite or rarely alternate toward the apex; pinnately (3)5-9 lpbes, 9-19 cm long, segments ovate to ovate lanceolate, the lower ones often pinnatifid, petiolate. Inflorescence in lax paniculate cymes, usually radiate, 5-7 mm broad; outer involucral bracts much narrorwer than the inner ones; Ray flowers (0)2-5, sterile, corolla 3-6 mm long, yellow; disk flowers corolla 3-5.5 mm long, yellow. Achenes linear, 4-8-ribbed, 6-16 mm long, with (2)3-4(5) retrorsely barbed bristles of 2-4 mm long
Invaded Habitat:
Fields, gardens, roadsides, teak forest, along water coarses
Distribution:
Throughout Indonesia except Kalimantan as far as known
Ecology:
Up to 2 300 m altitude
References:
  1. Backer,  C.A. & D.F. van Slooten.1924 Geillustreerd Handboek der Javaansche Theeonkruiden en hunne Beteekenis voor de Cultuur. Algemeen Proefstation voor Thee. Drukkerijen Ruygrok & Co, Batavia. 
  2. Backer, C.A. 1973. Weed Flora of Javanese Sugarcane Fields. Volume 7, Atlas. Handbook for the Cultivation of Sugar-cane and Manufacturing of Cane-sugar in Java. Indonesian Sugar Experiment Station (BP3G), Pasuruan, Indonesia. 
  3. Mannetje,L. and R.M. Jones (eds).  1992.  PROSEA.  Plant Resources of South East Asia No. 4.  Forages.  Prosea Foundation, Bogor, Indonesia and Pudoc-DLO, Wageningen, the Netherlands.