Invasive Alien Species

Species Name: Enydra fluctuans

Family Name:
Asteraceae/Compositae
Synonym:
Enydra linifolia Sch.-Bip.
E.longifolia (Blume)DC.
Tetractis paludosa Reinw.
Origin:
Indochina
Description:
An erect or prostrate, aromatic herb, up to 100 cm tall. Stem cylindrical, hollow, rather thick, reddish to purplish near the lower nodes. Leaves opposite, sessile, oblong-lanceolate-linear, bright green, 2-10 x 0.3-1.7 cm. Inflorescence terminal or pseudo-axillary, head flowers sessile; involucral bracts 4 with longitudinal-vein, the outer 2 ovate obtuse, the 2 inner ones shorter and much narrower; ray flowers in many whorls, female, tube long, slender; limb 2-5 lobed, broad; disk flowers bisexual, not numerous, actinomorphic, corolla with slender tube, bell shaped, rim 5-lobed. Achenes (often not developing) closely clasped by the somewhat thickened palea, elongate, longitudinally striped and transversely wrinkled, no pappus. The name is often misspelled as “Enhydra
Invaded Habitat:
Along ditch, watercourses, margin of the fish ponds, swampy localities, rice fields
Distribution:
Java, Sumatra, Kalimantan  and Sulawesi
Ecology:
Sunny and marshy areas up to 1 800 m altitude
References:
  1. Backer , C. A. & R. C. Bakhuizen Van Den Brink.  1965.  Flora of Java Vol.   N.V. P. Noordhoff. Groningen, Netherlands.
  2. Soerjani, M.,  A. J. G. H. Kostermans & Gembong Tjitrosoepomo (Eds.).  1987.  Weeds of Rice in Indonesia. Balai Pustaka. Jakarta