Invasive Alien Species

Species Name: Ludwigia hyssopifolia

Family Name:
Onagraceae
Synonym:
Jussiaea linifolia Vahl.
Ludwigia micrantha (Kunze) Hara

Origin:
America
Description:
Annual erect herb, 15-150 cm tall. Stems ribbed apically,  often becoming woody at the base, elongate aerophores arising from burred submerged roots. Leaves short to rather long-petioled, entire, scattered, elongate-lanceolate, 1-10 x 0.25-3.5 cm. Inflorescence solitary, axillary, sessile or nearly so; flowers bisexual, actinomorphic, 4(5)-merous, open at 7 a.m. for only one day; petiole 2.5-18 mm; sepals 4, lanceolate, 3 nerves, 2-4 x 0.7-1.2 mm; petal yellow, elliptic, 2-3 x 1-2 mm; capsule relatively thin walled, 1.5-3 x 1-1.2 mm, sub-sessile; seeds oblong, up to 0.5 mm long.
Invaded Habitat:
Shallow freshwater ditches and pools, edges of water courses, excavated drains, mud, moist garden soils, on inundated soils, river edges, waste places, rice fields.
Distribution:
Throughout Indonesia
Ecology:
Occurs up to 1 000 m altitude in everwet regions and in those pronounced dry season.
References:
  1. Backer , C. A. & R. C. Bakhuizen Van Den Brink.  1965.  Flora of Java Vol. III.  N.V. P. Noordhoff. Groningen, Netherlands. 
  2. Henty, E.E., and G.H. Pritchard.  1973.  Weeds of New Guinea and Their Control.  Botany Bulletin No. 7.  Division of Botany, Department of Forests, Lae, Papua New Guinea.  
  3. Soerjani, M.,  A. J. G. H. Kostermans & Gembong Tjitrosoepomo (Eds.).  1987.  Weeds of Rice in Indonesia. Balai Pustaka. Jakarta.