Invasive Alien Species

Species Name: Sphaeranthus indicus

Family Name:
Asteraceae/Compositae
Synonym:
Sphaeranthus hirtus Willd.
Origin:
India
Description:
Same as S. africanus, but but differs by being very aromatic and usually sticky. Stems broad, with coarsely tooth wings. Leaves coarsely acutely crisp-toothed. Inflorescences globose-ellipsoid, 12-15 mm long, purple at anthesis; peduncle 2-4 cm long with broad, deeply crenate wings; involucral bracts white with purple tip; corolla tube of female flower 2-2.5 mm long of bisexual flower 2.3-3 mm long; harsened basal part much inflated. Achenes with patent erect hairs, no gland
Invaded Habitat:
Wet areas and rice fields
Distribution:
Throughout Indonesia except Kalimantan, Moluccas and Papua
Ecology:
Usually on heavy soils, from 0-1 200 m altitude
References:
  1. Backer , C. A. & R. C. Bakhuizen Van Den Brink.  1965.  Flora of Java. N.V. P. Noordhoff. Groningen, Netherlands. 
  2. Soerjani, M.,  A. J. G. H. Kostermans & Gembong Tjitrosoepomo (Eds.).  1987.  Weeds of Rice in Indonesia. Balai Pustaka. Jakarta