Invasive Alien Species

Species Name: Erechtites valerianifolia

Family Name:
Asteraceae/Compositae
Synonym:
Senecio valerianifolius Wolf
Origin:
Brazil, introduce in Java in 1845
Description:
Erect robust annual herb, up to 200 cm tall. Stem stout, ribbed with small prop-roots, petiole 0.5-4 cm long, higher ones sub-sessile, leaves alternate, deeply dissected, foetid –smelling. Inflorescence terminal, often large panicle; involucral bract 1-seriate, united almost to the tips, green 8-10 mm long; corolla yellowish, with a reddish violet, in the ray flowers 7 mm long, in the disk flowers 9 mm long. Achenes 3 mm long, brown, with patent white hairs.  
This species in some literature and leaflets in Indonesia is confused with Crassocephalum crepidioides.
Invaded Habitat:
Road sides, waste places,agricultural fields, tea, coffee and rubber plantations, edge of the forest.
Distribution:
Java, Sulawesi as far as known.
Ecology:
Occurs at 100-2 000 m altitude at sunny localities, volcanic soils, recent clearings.
References:
  1. Backer , C. A. & R. C. Bakhuizen Van Den Brink.  1965.  Flora of Java. N.V. P. Noordhoff. Groningen, Netherlands
  2. Henty, E.E. & G.H. Pritchard.  1973. Weed of New Guinea and Their Control. Botany Bulletin No. 7. Division of Botany Department of Forests, Lae, Papua New Guinea
  3. Voogd, C.N.A. de. 1950. Tanaman Apakah Ini Gerangan. Buku kecil untuk taman berkelana. N.V. Uitgeverij W. van Hoeve, Bandung’s Gravenhage (translated by Soetan Sanif)