Invasive Alien Species

Species Name: Elephantopus spicatus

Family Name:
Asteraceae/Compositae
Synonym:
Pseudoelephantopus spicatus (Juss.) Gleason
Origin:
Tropical America
Description:
Usually branched, with a strong tap root, 30-120 cm tall. Stem terete, thinly hairy when young. Lower leaves oblong-obovate, upper ones oblong-lanceolate, all of the with tapering base and an obtuse apex, shallowly terete, on both surfaces thinly hairy, gland-dotted beneath, lower ones 5-25 x 1-7 cm, higher ones 2.5-11.5 cm x 0.5-1.5 cm. Inflorescence terminal spikes; glomerules sessile, consisting of 1-6 heads in axils of small lanceolate leaves; head-flowers oblong, 4-flowered; involucres as long as heads, 4-seriate; corolla subtubular, 5-lobed, white. Achenes linear-oblong, densely tomentose, glandular between ribs, 6 mm long; pappus 4 mm long, consisting of 2 long bristles, lobed at the top.
Invaded Habitat:
Open waste places, road sides, pasture lands.
Distribution:
Firstly collected in Java in 1917 and spread throughout the island.
Ecology:
Occurs in shaded areas.
References:
  1. Backer, C.A. and R.C. Backhuizen van den Brink. 1963. Flora of Java.  Vol. II., N.V. Noordhoff-Groningen, The  Netherlands.
  2. Pancho, J.V. and S.R. Obien.  1983.  Manual of  Weeds of Tobacco Farms in the Philippines.  Philippine Tobacco Research and Training Center. Mariano Marcos State University.  Batac, Ilocos Norte.