Invasive Alien Species

Species Name: Eragrostis tenella

Family Name:
Poaceae/Gramineae
Synonym:
Eragrostis amabilis (L.) Wight & Arn. Ex Hook. Et Arn
E. plumose (L.) Link
Poa tenella L.
Origin:
Tropic of the Old World
Description:
A small, densely tufted annual, 7-50 cm tall. Stem cylindrical, erect or ascendant, smooth, hollow lower down. Leaf sheath split, green, often suffused with purple, striate, mouth hairy, 1.2-1.6 cm long; ligule a fringe of hairs; blade linear with broad base, rough margined, 2-20 cm x 2-8 mm. Inflorescence about 15 cm long, but variable in size, usually with many very slender spreading b ranches 2-4 cm long or shorter; spikelets small, usually about 0.2-0.25 cm long, with 3-6 florets, pale green, tinged with violet color. Caryopsis ovoid, brown, 0.7 mm long.
Invaded Habitat:
Lawns, road sides, waste places, old walls, beach dikes, gardens, upland rice fields.
Distribution:
Throughout Indonesia.
Ecology:
Found from 0-1800 m altitude. Sunny or somewhat shaded, moist to soggy sites. It thrives on both permeable and impermeable soils, and is often found in compacted and stony areas. It is a prolific seed producer. One plant produces 140 000 seeds.
References:
  1. Backer , C. A. & R. C. Bakhuizen Van Den Brink.  1965.  Flora of Java Vol. III.  N.V. P. Noordhoff. Groningen, Netherlands.
  2. Galinato, M.I., K. Moody and C.M. Piggin. 1999. Upland rice weeds of South and Southeast Asia. IRRI.
  3. Soerjani, M.,  A. J. G. H. Kostermans & Gembong Tjitrosoepomo (Eds.).  1987.  Weeds of Rice in Indonesia. Balai Pustaka. Jakarta