Invasive Alien Species

Species Name: Ipomoea fistulosa

Family Name:
Convolvulaceae
Synonym:
Ipomoea carnea Auct. non Jacq.
I. crassicaulis (Bth.) B.L. Robins.
Origin:
Tropical America.
Description:
A shrub, erect or ascending, or sometime twining, 100-250 cm tall. Stem containing a white milky juice. Leaves ovate or ovate-oblong, 6-25 x 4-17 cm; petiole slender 2.5-15 cm long. Inflorescence axillary and terminal, cymosely several-to many-flowered; peduncle 5-15 cm long; pedicels longer than the calyx, bracts minute, ovate; sepals sub-equal or the outer ones slightly shorter, 5-6 mm long, orbicular, broadly rounded; calyx with 5 nectaries between the sepal bases; corolla tubular to funnel-shaped, pink or pale lilac, inside often dark purple towards the base, 7.5-9 cm long, limb 8-12 cm diameter. Fruit capsule, ovoid, 1.5-2 cm long, pale brown, 4-valved; seeds 4 or less, black.
Invaded Habitat:
Along rivers, canals, waste places, road sides, rice fields, sugar cane plantations.
Distribution:
Throughout Indonesia.
Ecology:
Escape from cultivations and naturalized at low altitudes.  In exposed situations the plant is shrubish, but twines up if under shade, occurs at 1- 1 000 m altitude.
References:
  1. Backer , C. A. & R. C. Bakhuizen Van Den Brink.  1965.  Flora of Java. N.V. P. Noordhoff. Groningen, Netherlands
  2. Backer, C.A. 1973. Weed Flora of Javanese Sugarcane Fields. Volume 7, Atlas. Handbook for the Cultivation of Sugar-cane and Manufacturing of Cane-sugar in Java. Indonesian Sugar Experiment Station (BP3G), Pasuruan, Indonesia.
  3. Pancho, J.V. and M. Soerjani. 1978. Aquatic weeds of Southeast Asia. University of the Philippines, Los Banos, College, Laguna 3720 and the SEAMEO Regional Center for Tropical Biology (BIOTROP), Bogor, Indonesia