Invasive Alien Species

Species Name: Vernonia cinerea

Family Name:
Asteraceae/Compositae
Synonym:

Vernonia abbreviata DC
V. laxiflora Less.
V. leptophylla DC.
V. linifolia Bl.
V. parviflora Reinw.
V. zollingeriana Schult.-Bip.
Conyza cinerea L.

Origin:
Unknown.
Description:
An erect annual herb, 8-1.60 cm tall.  Stem ribbed, sparingly branched, finely pubescent, glandular. Leaves alternate,  lower leaves narrowed into petiole, very variable as to shape, obovate, oval, ovate, rhomboid-oval, narrowly oblong, lanceolate or linear, all leaves subentire or repandate-dentate, herbaceous, gland-dotted beneath, on both surfaces finely pubescent, 1-8½ cm (1/2-3 cm long petiole disregarded) by ½-3 ½ cm; uppermost ones minute. Inflorescence terminal, purple or violet sometimes pink, heads 20-25-flowered, 6-7 mm long, rather numerous, in corymbs, on filiform, 2-14 mm long peduncles; involucral bracts very acutely acuminate;; involucre 4-seriate, 4-5 mm long, bracts pubescent, often tinged with purple, narrowly pellucid-margined, lanceolate, 1-nerved, glandular.  Achenes with 4-5 ribs, rather densely white-apressed-hairy, 1 ½-2 mm long; inner-pappus hairs 4-5 mm long; outer ones very short. 
Invaded Habitat:
Sunny or lightly shaded, as undergrowth, not wet, sulphate acid soils, tidal areas, often grassy sites (alang-alang and other grasses), along roadsides, in cotton, rubber and tea plantations, dunes; often gregarious. 
Distribution:
Sumatera, Borneo, Java, Lombok, Timor, Sulawesi, Maluku.
Ecology:
In Java grow well from 0-1400 m alt; flowers all year round.
References:
  1. Backer , C. A. & R. C. Bakhuizen Van Den Brink.  1965.  Flora of Java Vol II.   N.V. P. Noordhoff. Groningen, Netherlands.
  2. Budiman, A., M. Thamrin and S. Asikin.  1988.   Beberapa Jenis Gulma di Lahan Pasang Surut Kalimantan Selatan dan Tengah dengan Tingkat Kemasaman Tanah Yang Berbeda.  Dalam Prosiding Konferensi HIGI IX. 
  3. Budiman, A., S. Asikin and N. Jahab.  1992.  Aplikasi Herbisida Pratumbuh dan Jarak Tanam untuk Mengendalikan Gulma pada Kacang Tanah di Lahan Kering.  Dalam Prosiding Konferensi HIGI XI.  Ujung Pandang.  
  4. Ronoprawiro, S. and R. Rogomulyo.  1988.  Pengendalian Kimiawi Gulma Pada Pertanaman Kapas.  Dalam Prosiding Konferensi HIGI IX.  
  5. Soejono, Endang, A. and S. Isniningsih.  1990.  Komunitas Tumbuhan Bawah di antara Tanaman Koleksi Pada Tiga Tingkat Pemeliharaan yang Berbeda.  Dalam Prosiding 1 Konferensi HIGI X. Malang, Indonesia.  
  6. Soerjani, M.,  A. J. G. H. Kostermans & Gembong Tjitrosoepomo (Eds.).  1987.  Weeds of Rice in Indonesia. Balai Pustaka. Jakarta. 
  7. Supriyo, A., B. Prayudi, S. Zulaikha.  1992.  Pengaruh Cara pengendalian Gulma terhadap Pertumbuhan Gulma dan Hasil Kedelai pada Tanah Sulfat Masam.  Dalam Prosiding Konferensi HIGI XI.  Ujung Pandang.  
  8. Syawal, Y. et al.  1992.  Gulma yang Dominan Pada Agroekosistem di Sumatera Selatan.  Dalam Prosiding Konferensi HIGI XI.  Ujung Pandang.