Invasive Alien Species

Species Name: Coix lacrima-jobi

Family Name:
Poaceae/Gramineae
Synonym:
Coix aquatica Roxb.
Origin:
Southeast Asia
Description:
Perennial, stoloniferous, creeping grass, 15-40 cm tall, rooting and hairy at the nodes, mat forming. Stem tufted, strongly branching at the base. Leaves, upper surface conspicuously glandular, with bristle like hairs, margin wavy, 15-50 x 2-5 cm; ligule membraneous. Inflorescence, emerge in groups from leaf axils, about 8 cm long, the rising from the sheaths;  female spikelet enclosed in a very hard shining, smooth bead-like pear shaped shell; the male spikelets without awns arranged in pairs or threes which protrude from the shell, each male spikelet has 2 florets; stigma purple; feathery
Invaded Habitat:
Disturbed sides, road sides, cultivated areas
Distribution:
Java and Sulawesi as far as known
Ecology:
Pioneer of sandy or rocky soils in humid area at 0-970 m altitude. Seeds dispersed by water and birds. Vegetative propagation from stolon fragments
References:
  1. Backer , C. A. & R. C. Bakhuizen Van Den Brink.  1965.  Flora of Java Vol.  III.  N.V. P. Noordhoff. Groningen, Netherlands.
  2. Barnes D.E. & L. G. Chan. 1990. Common Weeds of Malaysia and their control. Ancom Berhad. Persiaran Selangor. 40000 Shah Alam, Malaysia.  
  3. Waterhouse, B.M. & A.A. Mitchell. 1998. Weeds Target List. Northern Australia Quarantine Strategy. Miscellaneous Publication No.: 6/98. Australian Quarantine & Inspection Services