Invasive Alien Species

Species Name: Myriophyllum aquaticum

Family Name:
Haloragaceae
Synonym:
Myriophyllum brasiliense Cambess
Origin:
South America
Description:
Free-floating herb on shallow waters or sometimes creeping on muddy banks. Stems sparingly branched, mostly at the base only, 30-70 cm long. Leaves 6-verticillate, occasionally 4, 1.5-3 cm long, deeply pinnatifid, the segment filiform, light green. Inflorescence a solitary flower, in the middle and upper leaf axils, monoecious or dioecious, when monoecious, the upper one staminate, the lower one pistillate; staminate flowers distinctly pedicelled, subtended by minute bracteoles; stamens 8; pistillate flower nearly sessile, stigma 4. Fruit have never been found
Invaded Habitat:
Fresh water, up to 1.5 m deep, or persisting in water-saturated mud and gravel, in ditches, fish ponds, irrigated rice fields.
Distribution:
Sumatra and Java
Ecology:
Occurs from 450-1 400 m altitude.
References:
  1. Backer , C. A. & R. C. Bakhuizen Van Den Brink.  1963.  Flora of Java. Vol. I. N.V. P. Noordhoff. Groningen, Netherlands
  2. Pancho, J. V. and M. Soerjani. 1978. Aquatic Weeds of Southeast Asia. Univ. of the Philippines at Los Banos and SEAMEO BIOTROP, Bogor.
  3. Soerjani, M., AJG.H. Kostermans,  G. Tjirosoepomo & 1987.  Weeds of Rice in Indonesia. Balai Pustaka. Jakarta.