Invasive Alien Species

Species Name: Nymphoides indica

Family Name:
Gentianaceae
Synonym:
Limnanthemum indicum (L.) Griseb.
Origin:
Tropical  America
Description:
Perrenial freshwater plant, floating by dying of main stem, 30-150 cm long. Rhizome short, many-stemmed. Petiole of floating leaves 1.5-4 cm long; lowermost leaves in a rosette, submerged with small or without blades; higher ones rather thick on the lower surface, reddish or green, 6-30 x 6-30 cm. Older stems bearing a flower fascicle, a single floating leaf, a bunch of root and a lateral branch, which grows in the same way as the main stem. Inflorescence above water, actinomorphic, faintly fragrant, bisexual, heterodistylous; pedicels 4-12 cm; calyx deeply split, 5-9 mm long; corolla tube 3.5-4.5 mm long, white, on the inner surface and along the margins densely covered with long white hairs. Fruit ellipsoid-globose, ripening under water; seeds numerous, lens-shaped
Invaded Habitat:
In shallow, stagnant or slow-flowing water, usually in pools and ditches and margins of the lakes, inundated rice fields.
Distribution:
Throughout Indonesia except Kalimantan
Ecology:
Occurs at 0-1 900 m altitude. Seed set occurs only when long and short style plants are crossed.
References:
  1. Backer , C. A. & R. C. Bakhuizen Van Den Brink.  1965.  Flora of Java. Vol. II. N.V. P. Noordhoff. Groningen, Netherlands.
  2. Pancho, J. V. and M. Soerjani. 1978. Aquatic Weeds of Southeast Asia. Univ. of the Philippines at Los Banos and SEAMEO BIOTROP, Bogor.
  3. Soerjani, M., AJG.H. Kostermans,  G. Tjirosoepomo & 1987.  Weeds of Rice in Indonesia. Balai Pustaka. Jakarta.