Invasive Alien Species

Species Name: Rotala indica

Family Name:
Lythraceae
Synonym:
Ameletia acutidens Miq.
A. indica DC.
Origin:
Tropical America
Description:
Herb with erect, ascendant or creeping stems (with erect branches), 10-40 cm tall. Stem quadrangular. Leaves  opposite very shortly petioled, oblong to obovate, 4-15 x 1.5-8 mm. Inflorescence axillary, either solitary or in very dense, 0.5-4 cm long spikes with leafy bracteoles, 4-merous, sessile; calyx 2.5-3.25 mm long, tube narrowly obconical, lobes 4; petal 4, very small, 0.4-0.75 mm long, white, tardily deciduous; stamen 2-6; ovary superior; style 0.5-0.75 mm long, broadened under the stigma. Fruit capsule, 2-valved, narrowly oblong, finely cross- striated. Seeds navicular, numerous, minute.
Invaded Habitat:
In rice fields, rice fields, river banks, ditches, very wet fields and waterlogged grasslands.
Distribution:
Throughout Indonesia, except Sulawesi and Papua
Ecology:
Occurs at 0-1000 m altitude, in Java flowers from April to October.
References:
  1. Backer , C. A. & R. C. Bakhuizen Van Den Brink.  1963. Vol. I.  Flora of Java.  Vol. I.  N.V. P. Noordhoff. Groningen, Netherlands
  2. Soerjani, M., A.J.G.H. Kostermans,  G. Tjirosoepomo & 1987.  Weeds of Rice in Indonesia. Balai Pustaka. Jakarta.