Invasive Alien Species

Species Name: Bergia ammanioides

Family Name:
Elatinaceae
Synonym:

Bergia oryzetorum Fenzl.
Elatine ammannioides W. & A.

Origin:
Tropical Africa or  Asia
Description:
Annual, non succulent herb, sticky, basally often woody and with strong taproot. Stem cover with dense glandular hairs; stipule erect, membranous, elongate triangular, ciliate by glandular hairs, 2.5-5 mm long. Leaves elliptic oblong to obovate, 1.4 x 0.2-1.5 cm, beneath with glandular hairs; petioles 2-5 mm long. Inflorescence axillary clusters with many flowers, actinomorphic; pedicels thin, patently glandular hairy; sepal 3-5, ciliate by glandular hairs, keeled by strong midrib; petals 3-5, white, oval-oblong, membranous; stamen 3-5; ovary ovoid; styles 5, erect, recurved; stigma thick. Fruit capsule ovoid, 2 mm long; seeds oblong to obovoid, glossy, light brown, 0.3 mm long
Invaded Habitat:
In periodically inundated sites, which desiccate; lowland-irrigated and rain fed rice fields,  road sides, rail road embarkments
Distribution:
Java, Madura, Sumba and Timor, as far as known
Ecology:
In areas with pronounced dry season; from 0-100 m altitude
References:
  1. Backer , C. A. & R. C. Bakhuizen Van Den Brink.  1965.  Flora of Java. N.V. P. Noordhoff. Groningen, Netherlands
  2. Soerjani, M., A.J.G.H. Kostermans,  G. Tjirosoepomo & 1987.  Weeds of Rice in Indonesia. Balai Pustaka. Jakarta.