Invasive Alien Species

Species Name: Bergia capensis

Family Name:
Elatinaceae
Synonym:
Bergia repens Blume
B. verticillata Willd.
Elatina verticillata W. & A.
Origin:
South India
Description:
Annual, aquatic, creeping herb, with emerging, vertical, thick, succulent, red or pink, longitudinally-striped branches, peripherically divided into  large air ducts by radiating septa, 8-50 cm long.; stipules erect, membranous, ovate-triangular, 2-3 mm long. Leaves opposite, oblong-lanceolate to oblanceolate, finely red toothed, 1.5-2 x 0.75-2.5 cm; petioles stout, 1-5 mm. Inflorescence many flowered clustered, axillary, dense, actinomorphic, 5-merous; pedicel glabrous 0.5-3 mm long; sepal 5; light green, red-tipped, broadly elliptic; petals 5, persistent, slightly longer than the sepals, white, transparent; stamen 10; filaments thin from broadened  base; ovary superior, recurved; styles 2-5, erect, recurved. Fruit capsule, reddish, globose, 2.5 mm in diameter with 5 longitudinal grooves; seeds numerous, brown, conspicuously reticulate, 0.4-0.5 mm long
Invaded Habitat:
Swampy sites, wet grasslands, pools, riverbanks, lowland  irrigated and rain fed rice fields
Distribution:
Java
Ecology:
Mostly found in areas with pronounced dry season. Occurs in Central and East Java at 0-600 m altitude. Flowers in Java from February to June
References:
  1. Backer , C. A. & R. C. Bakhuizen Van Den Brink.  1965.  Flora of Java. N.V. P. Noordhoff. Groningen, Netherlands
  2. Pancho, J. V. and M. Soerjani. 1978. Aquatic Weeds of Southeast Asia. Univ. of the Philippines at Los Banos and SEAMEO BIOTROP, Bogor.
  3. Soerjani, M.,  A. J. G. H. Kostermans & Gembong Tjitrosoepomo (Eds.).  1987.  Weeds of Rice in Indonesia. Balai Pustaka. Jakarta