Invasive Alien Species

Species Name: Urochloa glumaris

Family Name:
Poaceae/Graminae
Synonym:

Brachiaria paspaloides (J. Persl) C.E. Hubb
Panicum distachyum auct.
Brachiaria ambigua (Trin.) Presl
Panicum ambiguum (non Trin.) Backer
Urochloa paspaloides Presl

Origin:
Unknown
Description:
Perennial grass, often copiously branched, usually creeping and rooting at the base. Stem slender, erect or ascending 15-40 cm tall, leafy, hairless. Leaves narrow, 5-20 cm long, usually hairless, rough above and on the margins; ligule a membranous ridge of short hairs.  Inflorescence of 3-4 spikes at end of shoots, axis ciliolate on the margins, pubescent on the nodes; spikelets arranged in pairs, one stalked and other not, often purple; single spikelet nearly as long as the lower empty glume with 5-7 green veins, upper glume 7-nerved; upper flowering glume with a short stiff point at the tip enclosing the minutely granulate palea; stigma deep purple. Seeds ovoid, flatened.
Invaded Habitat:
In damp places, a weed of open spaces; in up land rice fields; grassy roadsides, lawns, plantations; sometimes abundant.
Distribution:
Troughout Indonesia
Ecology:
In Java up to 1200  m alt.  In not too dry, but also not wet, sunny to lightly shaded sites
References:
  1. Barnes, D.E. and L.G. Chan.  1990.  Common Weeds of Malaysia and Their Control.  Ancom Berhad. Persiaran Selangor, 4000 Shah Alam.
  2. Budiman, A., M. Thamrin and S. Asikin.  1988.   Beberapa Jenis Gulma di Lahan Pasang Surut Kalimantan Selatan dan Tengah dengan Tingkat Kemasaman Tanah Yang Berbeda.  Dalam Prosiding Konferensi HIGI IX.
  3. Soerjani, M.,  A. J. G. H. Kostermans & Gembong Tjitrosoepomo (Eds.).  1987.  Weeds of Rice in Indonesia. Balai Pustaka. Jakarta