Invasive Alien Species

Species Name: Senna tora

Family Name:
Caecalpiniaeae
Synonym:
Cassia tora L.
Cassia borneensis Miq.
Origin:
Uncertain, perhaps America now established in most tropical countries
Description:
Herb or under-shrub up to 100 cm tall, foetid smelling. Stipules, 10-15 mm, falling early. Leaves alternate, with 3-pairs of leaflet; petiole 1-4 cm; a stalked gland between each of the 2 pairs of leaflets. Inflorescence in pairs on short peduncles, axillary, 1, 2 or 3 flowered; bract linear; calyx yellowish-green, unequally 5-lobed; petals 5, yellow, sub-equal; stamens usually 7, with 7 staminodes; ovary strongly curved at flowering. Fruit pod, linear, narrow, 10-15 cm long, containing 20-30 seeds; seeds glossy, rombhoidal, roughly cylindrical, obliquely truncate at both ends, the surface brown. This species is very closely related to Senna obtusifolia and is habitually similar to this species
Invaded Habitat:
Pasture, roadsides, waste places
Distribution:
Throughout Indonesia
Ecology:
Common throughout lower altitudes
References:
  1. Backer , C. A. & R. C. Bakhuizen Van Den Brink.  1965.  Flora of Java Vol I. N.V. P. Noordhoff. Groningen, Netherlands. 
  2. Ding Hou, K. Larsen and S.S. Larsen. 1996. Caecalpiniaceae. Flora Malesiana.Vol. 12.  Series I: Spermatophyta. Rijksherbariu/Hortus Botanicus, Leiden University
  3. Henty, E.E. and G.H. Pritchard.  1973.  Weeds of New Guinea and Their Control.  Botany Bulletin No. 7.  Division of Botany, Department of Forests, Lae, Papua New Guinea.