Invasive Alien Species

Species Name: Aeschynomene indica

Family Name:
Papillionaceae
Synonym:

Aeschynomene aspera (non L.) Hassk.

Origin:

India

Description:

Perennial, erect, strongly branched sub-shrub, often woody at the base, 500-200 cm tall. Stem branched, often woody at the base, glabrous or with scattered glandular hairs; stipules lanceolate, deciduous, 1 cm long. Leaves alternate, even-pinnate, 3-8 cm long, rachis 4-14 cm long; leaflet numerous, linear or oblong, about 5 mm long. Inflorescence, papilionate,  axillary racemes, 1-4 flowers; peduncle 3-8 cm long; bracts ovate-oblong, sharply serrate, 1.5-4 mm long; pedicel 1.5-6 mm long, corolla yellow, often suffused with purple, 8-10 mm long. Fruit a pod linear-oblong, straight or slightly curved up to 5 cm long, about 4 mm wide with 5-13 joints; seeds brown to black, shiny, oblong-kidney shape,  3-3.5 mm long

Invaded Habitat:

Rice fields

Distribution:

Throughout Indonesia

Ecology:

In flooded or seasonally wet situations, from 0-1000 m altitude

References:
  1. Backer , C. A. & R. C. Bakhuizen Van Den Brink.  1965.  Flora of Java. N.V. P. Noordhoff. Groningen, Netherlands
  2. Moody, K., C.E. Munroe, R.T. Lubigan and E.C. Paller, Jr.  1984.  Major Weeds of the Philippines. Weed Science Society of the Philippines, UPLB College, Laguna, Philippines.
  3. Soerjani, M.,  A. J. G. H. Kostermans & Gembong Tjitrosoepomo (Eds.).  1987.  Weeds of Rice in Indonesia. Balai Pustaka. Jakarta.