Invasive Alien Species

Species Name: Crassocephalum crepidioides

Family Name:
Asteraceae/Compositae
Synonym:
Crassocephalum diversifolium Hiern
Gynura crepidiodes Benth.
Origin:
Tropical Africa
Description:
Aromatic annual herb, 90-100 cm tall. Stem herbaceous, hollow, much branched. Leaves alternate, elliptic, oblong or obovate elliptic, often irregularly serrate, 8-18 cm x 2.5-5 cm , margin toothed, without leaf-stalk. Inflorescences with cylindrical heads, corolla yellow with reddish brown top; involucral bract is 8-12 mm green-dark brown; disk flower 9 mm long; achenes 2 mm long with silky white pappus of 10-12 mm.
Invaded Habitat:
Tea, cinchona, and potato plantations, vegetable fields, particularly in wet localities. Arable land, rivers, tidal areas and roadsides.
Distribution:
It was recorded for the first time in Indonesia in 1926 in Medan, North Sumatra.  In Indonesia it is found in Java, Sumatra, Kalimantan , Sulawesi  and parts of  Maluku  islands.
Ecology:
It flowers all the year round. It is found at altitudes varying from 15-200 m up to 2500 m alt.
References:
  1. Backer, C.A.  1939.  The genera Gynura and Crassocephalum in Java.  Mededeelingen Botanis Museum en Herbarium van de Rijks Universiteit te Utrecht No. 58.  Extrait de Recueil des Travaux Botaniques Neerlandais, Vol. XXXVI.
  2. Backer , C. A. & R. C. Bakhuizen Van Den Brink.  1965.  Flora of Java Vol. II. N.V. P. Noordhoff. Groningen, Netherlands
  3. Budiman, A., M. Thamrin and S. Asikin.  1988.   Beberapa Jenis Gulma di Lahan Pasang Surut Kalimantan Selatan dan Tengah dengan Tingkat Kemasaman Tanah Yng Berbeda.  Dalam Prosiding Konferensi HIGI IX.
  4. Dahlan, S. and Y. Sabri.  1988.  Jenis-Jenis Gulma yang Terserang Nematoda Bengkak Akar pada Kebun Kentang di Daerah Koto Baru Kabupaten Tanah Datar, sumatera Barat.  Dalam Prosiding Konferensi HIGI IX.
  5. Henty and Pritchard.  1973.  Weeds of New Guinea and Their Control.  Botany Bull. No.7.  Dep. Forests, Div. Botany, Lae.
  6. Itoh, K., M. Azmi and A. Ahmad.  1990.  Paraquat resistance of Crassocephalum crepidioides, Amaranthus lividus and Erigeron sumatrensis.  Proceeding third Tropical Weed Sci. Conf., Kuala Lumpur, Malaysia.
  7. Miyaura, Rie.  2001.  Weed Distribution and Its Control in Highland Indonesia : The Case of West Java and Bali.  In Highland Vegetable Cultivation in Indonesia, A Multi-Disciplinary Study toward Eco-Eco Farming.  Tokyo, Japan.
  8. Sastroutomo, S.S. and E.T. Pandegirot.  1988.  Survai Ekologis Gulma di Perkebunan Teh Ciliwung, Jawa Barat.  Dalam Prosiding Konferensi HIGI IX.
  9. Soedarsan, A., B.O. Mubiyanto, E. Suhendar and H. Santika.  1974.  Screening of herbicides in productive tea, assessed from the viewpoint of the weed situation.  Menara Perkebunan 42 (2/3): 121-141.
  10. Soerjani, M.,  A. J. G. H. Kostermans & Gembong Tjitrosoepomo (Eds.).  1987.  Weeds of Rice in Indonesia. Balai Pustaka. Jakarta
  11. Tjitrosoedirdjo, S.S.  1987.  Field characterization of the confused species Crassocephalum crepidioides and Erechtites valerianifolia in Indonesia.  Proceeding 11th Asian Pacific Weed Science Society Conference, Taipei, Republic of China.
  12. Tjitrosoedirdjo, S.S.  1991.  Crassocephalum crepidioides (Benth.) S. Moore.  Weed Info Sheet.  SEAWIC SEAMEO BIOTROP.  Bogor, Indonesia.
  13. Tjitrosoedirdjo, S.S.  2000.  The Asteraceae of  Sumatera. Disertation. Post Graduate Programme, Bogor Agricultural University. Bogor