Invasive Alien Species

Species Name: Croton hirtus

Family Name:
Croton
Synonym:
Croton glandulosus L. var. hirtus (L’Hérit) M. A.
Origin:
Tropical America
Description:
Annual erect herb, 20-90 cm tall.  Stem with patent, soft, reddish hairs. Leaves opposite, ovate-rhomboid, each leaves has 5 ribs rising from the top of the leafstalk, hairy on both sides, 2 .5-7.5 cm x 1-5 cm, older ones often red.  Inflorescence axillary, in racemes 1.5- 4 cm; each flower is about 1 cm across, with a tube-shaped green calyx, 4 white petals and 8 white stamens. Fruit small, round, pulpy and black berries , hairy.
Invaded Habitat:
Sunny to lightly shaded sites, along roads, railroad tracks and fields, gardens, cotton, rubber, oil palm and  tea plantations.
Distribution:
Naturalized in West Java. Introduced before 1900 in West Java, area from Bogor and Pelabuhan Ratu, and spread troughout Indonesia, except Kalimantan, Sulawesi and the Lesser Sunda Islands as far as known.
Ecology:
Often abundant on  0-700 m alt.
References:
  1. Backer , C. A. & R. C. Bakhuizen Van Den Brink.  1965.  Flora of Java Vol I.  N.V. P. Noordhoff. Groningen, Netherlands
  2. Budiman, A., M. Thamrin and S. Asikin.  1988.   Beberapa Jenis Gulma di Lahan Pasang Surut Kalimantan Selatan dan Tengah dengan Tingkat Kemasaman Tanah Yang Berbeda.  Dalam Prosiding Konferensi HIGI IX.
  3. Dad R.J.S.  1992.  Pengendalian Gulma dengan Pengaturan Jarak Tanam dan Cara Penyiangan pada Pertanaman Kedelai.  Dalam Prosiding Konferensi HIGI XI.  Ujung Pandang.
  4. Nasution, U. 1984. Gulma dan Pengendaliannya di Perkebunan Karet Sumatera Utara dan Aceh. Pusat Penelitian dan Pengembangan Perkebunan Tanjung Morawa (Sumatera Utara).
  5. Ronoprawiro, S. and R. Rogomulyo.  1988.  Pengendalian Kimiawi Gulma Pada Pertanaman Kapas.  Dalam Prosiding Konferensi HIGI IX.
  6. Sastroutomo, S.S. and E.T. Pandegirot.  1988.  Survai Ekologis Gulma di Perkebunan Teh Ciliwung, Jawa Barat.  Dalam Prosiding Konferensi HIGI IX.
  7. Soekarmi, H., I.H. Utomo, J.H. Sardjono.  1992.  Inventarisasi dan Identifikasi Berbagai Jenis Gulma Dominan pada Berbagai Komoditas Andalan Perkebunan di Sulawesi Selatan.  Dalam Prosiding Konferensi HIGI XI.  Ujung Pandang.
  8. Soerjani, M.,  A. J. G. H. Kostermans & Gembong Tjitrosoepomo (Eds.).  1987.  Weeds of Rice in Indonesia. Balai Pustaka. Jakarta
  9. Syawal, Y. et al.  1992.  Gulma yang Dominan Pada Agroekosistem di Sumatera Selatan.  Dalam Prosiding Konferensi HIGI XI.  Ujung Pandang.