Invasive Alien Species

Species Name: Eclipta prostrata

Family Name:
Asteraceae/Compositae
Synonym:
Eclipta alba (L.) Hassk. var. prostrata (L.) Miq.
E. erecta L. var. prostrata
E. erecta
L. var. zippeliana (Bl.)
E. alba
Hassk.
E. alba (L.) Hassk. var. erecta Miq.
Verbesina prostrata L.
Verbesina alba L.
Origin:
Unknown
Description:
Annual herb, erect-ascending or creeping, often rooting from the lower nodes, frequently much branched.  0.10-0.80 m tall. Stems reddish, covered with stiff hairs. Leaves sessile or shortly petioled, opposite, dull green,  elliptic, oblong or oblong-lanceolate, 2-10 cm x 1-3 cm.   Flower in upper axils or terminal, solitary or two heads together,  white,  heads semiglobose, 1 cm diam.,  often numerous; peduncled thin, thickened at the top, involucral bracts ovate, acute, c. 6 mm long; corolla white, in the ray flowers with a thin tube and a linear turbinate. Seeds  black or light-browns,  at the top with a few white hairs, otherwise glabrous, c. 3 mm long.
Invaded Habitat:
Troublesome in  some crops, most troublesome in low regions with high rainfall. Commonly found at low-land irrigated, rainfed and tidal rice field. It is also found at the dry land of Flores and tidal areas of Kalimantan.
Distribution:
Troughout Indonesia
Ecology:
Adaptable to changing environmental conditions, usually on poorly drained, wet areas along streams and ditches in marshes, on sunny places. From the seacoast (endures saline conditions) to 2000 m. Flowering all the year round, can produce more than 17 000 seeds per plant, no seed dormancy.
References:
  1. Backer , C. A. & R. C. Bakhuizen Van Den Brink.  1965.  Flora of Java. N.V. P. Noordhoff. Groningen, Netherlands
  2. Budiman, A., M. Thamrin and S. Asikin.  1988.   Beberapa Jenis Gulma di Lahan Pasang Surut Kalimantan Selatan dan Tengah dengan Tingkat Kemasaman Tanah Yang Berbeda.  Dalam Prosiding Konferensi HIGI IX.  Hal 81-92.
  3. Soerjani, M.,  A. J. G. H. Kostermans & Gembong Tjitrosoepomo (Eds.).  1987.  Weeds of Rice in Indonesia. Balai Pustaka. Jakarta 4
  4. Tjitrosoedirdjo, S.S.  2000.  The Asteraceae of  Sumatera. Disertation. Post Graduate Programme, Bogor Agricultural University. Bogor
  5. Yasin, M., M.A. Nawir, Djamaluddin and E.O. Momuat.  1992.  Prospek Pengelolaan Gulma di Lahan Kering (Studi kasus lahan penelitian P3NT di P. Flores-NTT).  Dalam Prosiding Konferensi HIGI XI.  Ujung Pandang.  Hal 344-347.