Invasive Alien Species

Species Name: Fimbristylis miliacea

Family Name:
Cyperaceae
Synonym:
Fimbristylis littoralis Gaudich
Origin:
Tropical America
Description:
An erect, tufted annual or perennial sedge reaching about 0.9 m tall.  Stem 4-angled, flattened, basal sheath sharply keel, laterally compressed, leafy shoots always present. Inflorescence much branched, branches about 5 cm long radiating from the end of stem; spikelets numerous, small, solitary brown or straw coloured; glumes oval, brown, with a green keel. Stamen 1-2, style trigonous, slightly thickened at its base. Fruit an achene, smaller than the glume, pale yellow or almost white.
Invaded Habitat:
Serious weed of rice fields, ditched and damp waste grounds. It is also found in maize and sugar cane.
Distribution:
Pan-tropical. Trough-out Indonesia
Ecology:
The plant can produce 10 000 seeds per plant.  In many places seeds seem to have no dormancy period and thus germinate very quickly. Found at 0 -1000 m alt.
References:
  1. Backer , C. A. & R. C. Bakhuizen Van Den Brink.  1965.  Flora of Java. N.V. P. Noordhoff. Groningen, Netherlands
  2. Barnes D.E. & L. G. Chan. 1990. Common Weeds of Malaysia and their control. Ancom Berhad. Persiaran Selangor. 40000 Shah Alam, Malaysia
  3. Dad R.J.S.  1992.  Pengendalian Gulma dengan Pengaturan Jarak Tanam dan Cara Penyiangan pada Pertanaman Kedelai.  Dalam Prosiding Konferensi HIGI XI.  Ujung Pandang.  
  4. Soejono, Endang, A. and S. Isniningsih.  1990.  Komunitas Tumbuhan Bawah di antara Tanaman Koleksi Pada Tiga Tingkat Pemeliharaan yang Berbeda.  Dalam Prosiding 1 Konferensi HIGI X. Malang, Indonesia. 
  5. Soerjani, M.,  A. J. G. H. Kostermans & Gembong Tjitrosoepomo (Eds.).  1987.  Weeds of Rice in Indonesia. Balai Pustaka. Jakarta