Invasive Alien Species

Species Name: Galinsoga parviflora

Family Name:
Asteraceae/Compositae
Synonym:
Wollastonia zollingeriana auct. non Sch.-Bip.
Origin:
Peru
Description:
Herb, erect, often branched, 0.15-0.80 m tall.  Stem shortly hairy in upper part, sometimes with gland-hairs, otherwise glabrous. Leaves ovate or ovate oblong, with a cuneate base and a tappering, obtuse apex, 3 nerved, shallowly serrate, very thin at both surfaces, 1-5.5 cm (2-15 mm long petiole disregarded) by 0.5-3.5 cm.  Heads often germinate, 5-8 mm diameter; peduncles 7-35 mm; involucral scales ovate, sub-acute, sub-glabrous, outer ones 2-3 mm long, inner ones c. 4 mm long;  pales oblong-sptulate, most of them with 2 very acute, lanceolate lateral lobes; marginal flowers 5, rarely wanting; corolla pubescent, accrescent during anthesis, with an elliptic, 1-2 mm long, 3 dentate, ligule; disk flower pubescent.  Achenes black, pubescent, c. 1.5 mm long; pappus c. 1.5 mm long.
Invaded Habitat:
In arable lands, gardens, roadsides, wastelands, forest margin, in light forests, in sugarcane, tea, coffee and  cinchona plantations.  Locally very numerous, in cinchona,  cinnamon, and higher tea plantations, one of the common weeds.
Distribution:
Long ago introduced in Java and there a very common weed and become naturalized. Has spread throughout Indonesia, except Kalimantan and the Moluccas
Ecology:
Grow well from 300-2500 m alt, along rivers going down to 200 m.  In sunny to rather shady areas.  Has strong preference for porous, reasonably to very fertile not too dry soils.
References:
  1. Backer , C. A. & R. C. Bakhuizen Van Den Brink.  1965.  Flora of Java Vol II.  N.V. P. Noordhoff. Groningen, Netherlands
  2. Miyaura, Rie.  2001.  Weed Distribution and Its Control in Highland Indonesia : The Case of West Java and Bali.  In Highland Vegetable Cultivation in Indonesia, A Multi-Disciplinary Study toward Eco-Eco Farming.  Tokyo, Japan.  Hal 263-274.
  3. Sastroutomo, S.S. and E.T. Pandegirot.  1988.  Survai Ekologis Gulma di Perkebunan Teh Ciliwung, Jawa Barat.  Dalam Prosiding Konferensi HIGI IX.  Hal 233-253.
  4. Soerjani, M.,  A. J. G. H. Kostermans & Gembong Tjitrosoepomo (Eds.).  1987.  Weeds of Rice in Indonesia. Balai Pustaka. Jakarta
  5. Widaryanto, E. and S. Sukartomo.  1992.  Pengaruh Berbagai Dosis Herbisida Oxyfluorfen (Goal 2E) dan Waktu Penyiangan terhadap Pertumbuhan dan Hasil Tanaman Kubis (Brassica oleracea L.). Dalam Prosiding Konferensi HIGI XI.  Ujung Pandang.  Hal 287-294.