Invasive Alien Species

Species Name: Grangea maderaspatana

Family Name:
Asteraceae/Compositae
Synonym:
Artemisia maderaspatana L.
Cotula maderaspatana (L.) Willd
Origin:
India
Description:
Often widely branched from the base, ascending or (when young growing in dense formation) erect,.5-55 cm tall. Annual aromatic herbStem angular, densely patently white-hair, centrally hollow. Leaves helically arranged, sessile, oblong obovate or lanceolate in outline with petiole base, pinnati-lobed with 3-4 pairs of more or less circular, coarsely toothed opposite lobes, light green, 2-10 x 1-6 cm, both side with patently white hair.  Heads peduncles, 7-10 mm diameter, during anthesis accrescent, after anthesis nodding, peduncled, terminal and opposite the leaves, solitary, 1-4 cm long; outer involucral bracts oblong,acute, inner ones elliptic, rounded or obtuse, green, densely pubescent; corolla light yellow or at last greenish yellow, sparingly shorth hairy and glandular.  Achenes flattened, 2 mm long, pappus consisting of a ciliate cup.
Invaded Habitat:
In desiccated pools, ditches, waste places, teak forests; often gregarious.  Rain-fed rice fields and tidal areas.
Distribution:
Indonesia: in Java, Sumatra and the Lesser Sunda Islands: Sumba, Timor, Tidal areas of South Kalimantan (Belandean, Handil Manarap).
Ecology:
Prefers heavy soils, from 4-4800 m alt
References:
  1. Backer , C. A. & R. C. Bakhuizen Van Den Brink.  1965.  Flora of Java Vol II.  N.V. P. Noordhoff. Groningen, Netherlands.
  2. Budiman, A., M. Thamrin and S. Asikin.  1988.   Beberapa Jenis Gulma di Lahan Pasang Surut Kalimantan Selatan dan Tengah dengan Tingkat Kemasaman Tanah Yang Berbeda.  Dalam Prosiding Konferensi HIGI IX.  Hal 81-92.
  3. Soerjani, M.,  A. J. G. H. Kostermans & Gembong Tjitrosoepomo (Eds.).  1987.  Weeds of Rice in Indonesia. Balai Pustaka. Jakarta