Invasive Alien Species

Species Name: Ipomoea cairica

Family Name:
Convolvulaceae
Synonym:
Ipomoea palmata Forssk.
Origin:
Africa and Asia.
Description:
A twining annual vine. Stem slender, herbaceous. Leaves alternate, ovate or orbicular, palmately cut at the base into five segments, the basal pair of segments sometimes lobed; leafstalk up to 10 cm long.  Inflorescence axillary, with stalk, white with a purplish red or pinkish tinge on both surfaces; sepals not hairy; corolla funnel shaped; oval with silky  hairs on edges.  Fruit a sub-globose capsule.  Seeds hairy.
Invaded Habitat:
Running wild on roadsides, waste places, fences and railway embankments.
Distribution:
In Java locally naturalized in West Java.
Ecology:
Seeds are dispersed by wind or water.
References:
  1. Backer , C. A. & R. C. Bakhuizen Van Den Brink.  1965.  Flora of Java. N.V. P. Noordhoff. Groningen, Netherlands
  2. Barnes D.E. & L. G. Chan. 1990. Common Weeds of Malaysia and their control. Ancom Berhad. Persiaran Selangor. 40000 Shah Alam, Malaysia.
  3. Weber, E.  2003.  Invasive Plant Species of the World.  A Reference Guide to Environmental Weeds.  CAB International Publishing.