Invasive Alien Species

Species Name: Melastoma affine

Family Name:
Melastomaceae
Synonym:
Melastoma malabathricum auct. non L.
M. polyanthum
Bl.
Origin:
Asia
Description:
Shrub, 0.5-4 m tall.  Young stem 4-angles to sub-cylindrical, reddish purple with rough upward pointing scales.  Leaves opposite, lance shape or oblong to ovate oblong 5-20 x 1-8 cm, 3-5 nerves with three distinct ribs, rough to touch.  Flowers several, forming clusters at the end of twigs, hypanthium7-12 mm long, scaly, reddish purple petal pinkish to light violet 1.5-3 cm long, stamen 10, five large.  Fruit berry with fleshy pericarp, seeds numerous.
Invaded Habitat:
In Imperata fields and other grassy areas, secondary forests, brush-woods, plantations (tea, rubber, coccoa and oil palm), waste lands and road sides.  Sunny, wet to very dry sites, also in bamboo groves, in some place forming pure stands.  Also in upland and tidal rice fields. In East Kalimantan it is a potential weeds in shifting cultivations.
Distribution:
Distributed widely throughout Indonesia.
Ecology:
From 0 up to 2100 m altitude.
References:
  1. Anonymous, 1968.  Identification of Plants on Malayan Rubber Estates : Plates 81-88, Dicotyledons.  Woody shrubs and Trees.  Planter’s Bulletin 96.  Rubber Research Institute of Malaysia.
  2. Baba, A.B. and A.B. Tambi.  1984.  Efficacy Studies of Triclopyr a Promising Herbicide for the Control of Broadleaves and Bushes in Malaysia.  Proceeding of the 1st Tropical Weed Science Conference, Hat Yai. Thailand. Vol II.
  3. Backer , C. A. & R. C. Bakhuizen Van Den Brink.  1965.  Flora of Java. N.V. P. Noordhoff. Groningen, Netherlands.
  4. Budiman, A., M. Thamrin and S. Asikin.  1988.   Beberapa Jenis Gulma di Lahan Pasang Surut Kalimantan Selatan dan Tengah dengan Tingkat Kemasaman yang  Berbeda.  Dalam Prosiding Konferensi HIGI IX.
  5. Chee, Y.K.  1990.  Recent Weed Developments in Rubber.  Proceedings of the Symposium on Weed Management. BIOTROP Special Publication No. 38.
  6. Sastroutomo, S.S. and E.T. Pandegirot.  1988.  Survai Ekologis Gulma di Perkebunan Teh Ciliwung, Jawa Barat.  Dalam Prosiding Konferensi HIGI IX.
  7. Soekarmi, H., I.H. Utomo, J.H. Sardjono.  1992.  Inventarisasi dan Identifikasi Berbagai Jenis Gulma Dominan pada Berbagai Komoditas Andalan Perkebunan di Sulawesi Selatan.  Dalam Prosiding Konferensi HIGI XI.  Ujung Pandang.
  8. Soerjani, M.,  A. J. G. H. Kostermans & Gembong Tjitrosoepomo (Eds.).  1987.  Weeds of Rice in Indonesia. Balai Pustaka. Jakarta
  9. Sudirman, A. and K. Amypalupy.  1988.  Efikasi Triclopyr Terhadap Tanaman Penutup Tanah Leguminosa di Jalur Tanaman Karet Muda.  Dalam Prosiding Konferensi HIGI IX.
  10. Supriyo, A., B. Prayudi, S. Zulaikha.  Pengaruh Cara pengendalian Gulma terhadap Pertumbuhan Gulma dan Hasil Kedelai pada Tanah Sulfat Masam.  Dalam Prosiding Konferensi HIGI XI.  Ujung Pandang.
  11. Syawal, Y. et al.  1992.  Gulma yang Dominan Pada Agroekosistem di Sumatera Selatan.  Dalam Prosiding Konferensi HIGI XI.  Ujung Pandang.
  12. Tjitrosoedirdjo, S.S.  1991.  Melastoma affine Linn.  Weed Info Sheet.  SEAWIC SEAMEO BIOTROP.  Bogor, Indonesia.
  13. Tjitrosoedirdjo, S., I.H. Utomo & S.S. Sastroutomo.  1984.  Tryclopyr for the control of woody weeds in young rubber plantation.  Proc.  7th Indon. Weed Sci.  Conf.
  14. Wahid, M.B. and A.H. Hasan.  1984.  Problem of Weed Control in Oil palm.  Proceedings of  the 1st Tropical Weed Science Conference, Hat Yai, Thailand.  Vol II.